Komori
Earnings9405ASAHI BROADCASTING GROUP HOLDINGS CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 7.5% year on year due to lower television spot advertising revenue and the absence of the boost from the Osaka-Kansai Expo held the previous year. Operating income, ordinary income and net income all fell from the black into the red, while the full-year earnings forecasts remained unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-346
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,080¥ millionYear on year -7.5%Progress 21.8%
Operating profit-346¥ million
Ordinary income-195¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-130¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△3.13 yen
Financial position at period-end
Total assets125,938¥ million
of which net assets 82,442 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.1%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBroadcasting and Content Business ¥16,626 million (YoY -8.8%), Lifestyle Business ¥3,453 million (YoY -0.4%)
Segment profitBroadcasting and Content Business ¥-367 million, Lifestyle Business ¥26 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥92,300 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥4,000 million (YoY -16.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,100 million (YoY -7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,700 million (YoY -39.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone; no revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥20
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower revenue from the company's mainstay television spot advertising business and the absence of event-related revenue following the Osaka-Kansai Expo held the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥59 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥893 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,833,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End221,045 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,080 million (YoY -7.5%)
Operating profit¥-346 million
Ordinary income¥-195 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-130 million
Net income per share△3.13 yen
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.1 / End of previous period 61.4
Total assets¥125,938 million
Net assets¥82,442 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥92,300 million (YoY -3.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,000 million (YoY -16.0%) / Ordinary income ¥4,100 million (YoY -7.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,700 million (YoY -39.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone; no revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥20
Segment revenueBroadcasting and Content Business ¥16,626 million (YoY -8.8%), Lifestyle Business ¥3,453 million (YoY -0.4%)
Segment profitBroadcasting and Content Business ¥-367 million, Lifestyle Business ¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥893 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥59 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,833,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End221,045 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower revenue from the company's mainstay television spot advertising business and the absence of event-related revenue following the Osaka-Kansai Expo held the previous year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased due to lower revenue from the company's mainstay television spot advertising business and the absence of event-related revenue following the Osaka-Kansai Expo held the previous year. Although cost of sales decreased, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 0.2%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASAHI BROADCASTING GROUP HOLDINGS CORPORATION (9405) timely disclosure | Komori