Komori
Financial Results Presentation9405ASAHI BROADCASTING GROUP HOLDINGS CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income rose significantly. By contrast, consolidated revenue and all profit measures in the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 are expected to be below the results for the fiscal year ended March 2026.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2171
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales95,998 Millions of yen+4.4%
Operating profit4,763 Millions of yen+83.8%
Ordinary income4,415 Millions of yen+76.2%
Net income4,456 Millions of yen+78.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses27,750 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterThree-month standalone results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, presented by segment. Quarterly revenue and operating income are provided for Broadcasting & Content and Lifestyle.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
92,300 Millions of yen
Operating profit
4,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
4,100 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,700 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
A qualitative statement that results may fluctuate due to external factors, including economic trends in Japan and overseas. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Kansai individual total audience share — all-day3.5 %
  • Kansai individual total audience share — golden time5.3 %
  • Kansai individual total audience share — prime time5.5 %
  • Kansai individual total audience share — prime time 22.6 %
  • Kansai household audience share — all-day6.3 %
  • Kansai household audience share — golden time8.9 %
  • Kansai household audience share — prime time9.4 %
  • Kansai household audience share — prime time 24.7 %
Segment results
Broadcasting & Content
Net Sales
82,150 Millions of yen+4.6%
Operating profit
4,560 Millions of yen+61.5%
Lifestyle
Net Sales
13,848 Millions of yen+3.4%
Operating profit
245 Millions of yen+3.0%
Market Size / Share
Rankings and figures for individual total and household audience shares in the Kansai region, comparing ABC with other broadcasters.
Capital expenditures
¥39 100 million consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥33 per share
Interim8
End of period25
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥20 per share
Interim8
End of period12
Payout ratio
The target payout ratio is approximately 30%, with a medium- to long-term objective of consistently achieving 40%.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales95,998 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit4,763 Millions of yen (YoY +83.8%)
Ordinary income4,415 Millions of yen (YoY +76.2%)
Net income4,456 Millions of yen (YoY +78.1%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses27,750 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterThree-month standalone results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, presented by segment. Quarterly revenue and operating income are provided for Broadcasting & Content and Lifestyle.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 92,300 Millions of yen / Operating profit 4,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 4,100 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,700 Millions of yen
Segment resultsBroadcasting & Content Net Sales 82,150 Millions of yen (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit 4,560 Millions of yen (YoY +61.5%) / Lifestyle Net Sales 13,848 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit 245 Millions of yen (YoY +3.0%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Kansai individual total audience share — all-day / Value 3.5 %, Indicator name Kansai individual total audience share — golden time / Value 5.3 %, Indicator name Kansai individual total audience share — prime time / Value 5.5 %, Indicator name Kansai individual total audience share — prime time 2 / Value 2.6 %, Indicator name Kansai household audience share — all-day / Value 6.3 %, Indicator name Kansai household audience share — golden time / Value 8.9 %, Indicator name Kansai household audience share — prime time / Value 9.4 %, Indicator name Kansai household audience share — prime time 2 / Value 4.7 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookA qualitative statement that results may fluctuate due to external factors, including economic trends in Japan and overseas. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥33 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥20 per share
Payout ratioThe target payout ratio is approximately 30%, with a medium- to long-term objective of consistently achieving 40%.
Capital expenditures¥39 100 million (consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Market Size / ShareRankings and figures for individual total and household audience shares in the Kansai region, comparing ABC with other broadcasters.
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not specify the reasons for the increase in consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. No specific reasons are given for the forecast of lower revenue and profits for the fiscal year ending March 2027 either, although the materials state that results may fluctuate due to external factors, including economic trends in Japan and overseas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ASAHI BROADCASTING GROUP HOLDINGS CORPORATION (9405) timely disclosure | Komori