Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9401TBS HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, and ordinary income are expected to increase, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→440,000million yen
—
Operating profit—→26,000million yen
—
Ordinary income—→39,000million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→48,500million yen
—
Net income per share—→308.86yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Based on the Mid-term Management Plan 2026 Update, the company will continue to strengthen and acquire content IP planning and production capabilities, monetize content in multiple ways, and make growth investments.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Costs of removing fixed assets ¥2,051 million, valuation loss on shares of affiliates ¥1,549 million, loss on business restructuring ¥581 million, impairment loss ¥484 million, valuation loss on investment securities ¥75 million, total special losses ¥4,743 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥424,850 million, operating income ¥24,750 million, ordinary income ¥37,373 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥52,228 million, and net income per share ¥331.42
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥11, from ¥38 to ¥49, bringing the annual dividend to ¥84. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥50, a year-end dividend of ¥50, and an annual dividend of ¥100.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 440,000 million yen(3.6% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → 26,000 million yen(5.1% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 39,000 million yen(4.4% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 48,500 million yen(-7.1% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 308.86 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥424,850 million, operating income ¥24,750 million, ordinary income ¥37,373 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥52,228 million, and net income per share ¥331.42
Reason for the revisionBased on the Mid-term Management Plan 2026 Update, the company will continue to strengthen and acquire content IP planning and production capabilities, monetize content in multiple ways, and make growth investments.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossCosts of removing fixed assets ¥2,051 million, valuation loss on shares of affiliates ¥1,549 million, loss on business restructuring ¥581 million, impairment loss ¥484 million, valuation loss on investment securities ¥75 million, total special losses ¥4,743 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥11, from ¥38 to ¥49, bringing the annual dividend to ¥84. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥50, a year-end dividend of ¥50, and an annual dividend of ¥100.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased mainly due to higher advertising revenue and streaming advertising revenue at TBS Television, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to higher gains on sales of investment securities. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is based on strengthening and acquiring content IP planning and production capabilities, monetizing content in multiple ways, and continuing growth investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TBS HOLDINGS,INC. (9401) timely disclosure | Komori