Komori
Disclosure9399Beat Holdings LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income and Expenses

During the cumulative consolidated second-quarter period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company recognized a ¥2 million foreign exchange gain as non-operating income and ¥126 million in interest expense as non-operating expenses. On a net basis, the amount recognized as non-operating expenses was larger, resulting in a negative impact on earnings.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
126
Millions of yen (interest expense; a ¥2 million foreign exchange gain was also recognized as non-operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Recognition of non-operating income (foreign exchange gain) and non-operating expenses (interest expense)

Period CoveredCumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
ImplementationActual: Recognized during the cumulative consolidated second-quarter period of the fiscal year ending December 2026
AmountForeign exchange gain: US$11 thousand (¥2 million); interest expense: US$778 thousand (¥126 million)
Reason

The foreign exchange gain resulted mainly from fluctuations in exchange rates between the US dollar and Japanese yen, and between the Indonesian rupiah and other currencies. The interest expense was incurred mainly on short-term borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and Multi-Series BTC Bonds.

Impact on Business Performance

The impact of the above non-operating income and expenses on earnings is reflected in the “Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” disclosed today.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredRecognition of non-operating income (foreign exchange gain) and non-operating expenses (interest expense)
Implementation DateActual: Recognized during the cumulative consolidated second-quarter period of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
AmountForeign exchange gain: US$11 thousand (¥2 million); interest expense: US$778 thousand (¥126 million)
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of the above non-operating income and expenses on earnings is reflected in the “Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)” disclosed today.
ReasonThe foreign exchange gain resulted mainly from fluctuations in exchange rates between the US dollar and Japanese yen, and between the Indonesian rupiah and other currencies. The interest expense was incurred mainly on short-term borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and Multi-Series BTC Bonds.
Items this document does not state (6)
Decision-Making BodyDecision DateQuantity / scaleGoverning RuleRelated previous disclosuresFuture plans

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The foreign exchange gain resulted from fluctuations in exchange rates between the US dollar and Japanese yen, and between the Indonesian rupiah and other currencies. The interest expense was incurred mainly on short-term borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and Multi-Series BTC Bonds.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income and Expenses | Beat Holdings Limited (9399) timely disclosure | Komori