Komori
Earnings9385SHOEI CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 5.4% year on year, while operating profit decreased 23.3% and ordinary profit decreased 22.7%. Tax expenses decreased due to tax-related accounting adjustments, resulting in a 46.3% increase in profit attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,900¥ millionYear on year +5.4%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit195¥ millionYear on year -23.3%Progress 13.6%
Ordinary income206¥ millionYear on year -22.7%Progress 15.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent246¥ millionYear on year +46.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥31.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,185¥ million
of which net assets 5,126 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.8%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Sales promotion support business2,429,32649.0%
Product Sales Business2,528,01151.0%
Segment profit
Sales promotion support business120,68761.7%
Product Sales Business74,80438.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,267 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,439 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,375 million (YoY +6.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥972 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Sales Promotion Support Business, profit decreased because it took time for price pass-through to take hold. In the Product Sales Business, profit decreased due to higher product costs resulting from increases in foreign exchange-related costs and raw material prices, among other factors, as well as delays in implementing price revisions. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased because tax-related accounting adjustments reduced tax expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ファインケメティックス
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥52 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥65,892 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,850,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End122,736
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,900 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥195 million (YoY -23.3%)
Ordinary income¥206 million (YoY -22.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥246 million (YoY +46.3%)
Net income per share¥31.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.8 / End of previous period 46.7
Total assets¥11,185 million
Net assets¥5,126 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,267 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,439 million (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,375 million (YoY +6.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥972 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Sales promotion support business / Net Sales ¥2,429,326 thousand (YoY +4.5%), Segment Product Sales Business / Net Sales ¥2,528,011 thousand (YoY +6.2%)
Segment profitSegment Sales promotion support business / Segment profit ¥120,687 thousand (YoY -3.7%), Segment Product Sales Business / Segment profit ¥74,804 thousand (YoY -42.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥65,892 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥52 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ファインケメティックス
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,850,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End122,736
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Sales Promotion Support Business, profit decreased because it took time for price pass-through to take hold. In the Product Sales Business, profit decreased due to higher product costs resulting from increases in foreign exchange-related costs and raw material prices, among other factors, as well as delays in implementing price revisions. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased because tax-related accounting adjustments reduced tax expenses.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the company proceeded with price revisions, it took time for price pass-through to take hold, and the revisions did not have a sufficient effect to offset higher costs resulting from increases in raw material prices and foreign exchange fluctuations. As a result, operating profit and ordinary profit decreased. Quarterly profit increased because tax-related accounting adjustments reduced tax expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHOEI CORPORATION (9385) timely disclosure | Komori