Komori
Financial results presentation9385SHOEI CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results Announcement for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue remained broadly in line with the previous year, while gross profit, operating income, ordinary income and net income increased significantly, driven by cost improvements and sales of higher-value-added products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and higher earnings.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
584
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,047 million+100.1%
Operating profit¥1,331 million+178.1%
Ordinary income¥1,298 million+173.7%
Net income¥853 million+182.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,346 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate24.6
Year-on-year change (points)2.7
Operating profit margin
Rate7
Year-on-year change (points)3.1
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥20,267 million
Gross profit
¥5,019 million
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
¥3,580 million
Operating profit
¥1,439 million
Ordinary income
¥1,375 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥972 million
EBITDA
¥1,762 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in gross profit
¥520 million
Decrease in Personnel Expenses
¥77 million
Decrease in freight costs
¥25 million
Increase in taxes and dues
¥-18 million
Increase in fees paid
¥-4 million
Increase in depreciation and amortization expense
¥-8 million
Other
¥-7 million
New initiatives
  • Product development beyond the boundaries of the 2 businesses
  • Continued development and strengthening of the product development function
  • Integrated provision of various services
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
EBITDA
¥1,571 million+168.1%
Earnings per share
¥110.47+182.7%
Segment results
Sales promotion support business
Net Sales
¥10,105 million+106.6%
Gross profit
¥2,506 million+121.8%
Segment profit
¥874 million+246.9%
Product Sales Business
Net Sales
¥9,115 million+94.0%
Gross profit
¥2,171 million+103.4%
Segment profit
¥456 million+116.1%
Capital expenditures
337 Millions of yen ¥179 million in property, plant and equipment plus ¥158 million in intangible assets
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥35
Year-end dividend¥35
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥19,047 million (YoY +100.1%)
Operating profit¥1,331 million (YoY +178.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,298 million (YoY +173.7%)
Net income¥853 million (YoY +182.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 24.6 / Year-on-year change (points) 2.7
Operating profit marginRate 7 / Year-on-year change (points) 3.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,346 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥20,267 million / Gross profit ¥5,019 million / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses ¥3,580 million / Operating profit ¥1,439 million / Ordinary income ¥1,375 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥972 million / EBITDA ¥1,762 million
Segment resultsSales promotion support business Net Sales ¥10,105 million (YoY +106.6%) / Gross profit ¥2,506 million (YoY +121.8%) / Segment profit ¥874 million (YoY +246.9%) / Product Sales Business Net Sales ¥9,115 million (YoY +94.0%) / Gross profit ¥2,171 million (YoY +103.4%) / Segment profit ¥456 million (YoY +116.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in gross profit ¥520 million / Decrease in Personnel Expenses ¥77 million / Decrease in freight costs ¥25 million / Increase in taxes and dues ¥-18 million / Increase in fees paid ¥-4 million / Increase in depreciation and amortization expense ¥-8 million / Other ¥-7 million
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥1,571 million (YoY +168.1%) / Earnings per share ¥110.47 (YoY +182.7%)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥35 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend ¥35
Capital expenditures337 Millions of yen (¥179 million in property, plant and equipment plus ¥158 million in intangible assets)
New initiativesProduct development beyond the boundaries of the 2 businesses, Continued development and strengthening of the product development function, Integrated provision of various services
Items this document does not state (15)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit growth was driven by cost improvements, the provision of higher-value-added products, and a focus on bundled sales, as well as earnings improvements resulting from specification changes and supplier diversification, and lower personnel and freight costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results Announcement for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SHOEI CORPORATION (9385) timely disclosure | Komori