Komori
Earnings9385SHOEI CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue was virtually flat in the fiscal year ending March 2026, while operating profit increased 78.1% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 82.7%. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, with the forecast annual dividend rising to ¥35 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥20.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78.1
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,047¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 94.0%
Operating profit1,331¥ millionYear on year +78.1%Progress 92.5%
Ordinary income1,298¥ millionYear on year +73.7%Progress 94.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent853¥ millionYear on year +82.7%Progress 87.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥110.47
Operating Margin7.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,011¥ million
of which net assets 5,137 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.7%vs. prior year-end +5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,168
Investment-419
Financials-793
Net change-44

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,084 million
Segment revenueSales promotion support business ¥10,105.51 million (YoY +6.6%), Product Sales Business ¥8,941.49 million (YoY -6.0%)
Segment profitSales promotion support business ¥874.59 million (YoY +146.9%), Product Sales Business ¥456.59 million (YoY +16.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,267 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,439 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,375 million (YoY +6.0%)
Net income¥972 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥35(+75.0%)
Payout ratio27.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the sales promotion support business, expanded sales of high-value-added products and higher utilization of the Company's factories resulting from an increase in assembly projects contributed to the increase in profit. In the product sales business, the launch of highly profitable products and lower costs through supplier diversification contributed to the increase in profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company absorbed and merged its wholly owned subsidiary 株式会社ファインケメティックス.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,550 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13,528 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4,996 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥240,649 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,850,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End122,736 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥19,047 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,331 million (YoY +78.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,298 million (YoY +73.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥853 million (YoY +82.7%)
Net income per share¥110.47
Operating Margin7.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.7% / End of previous period 41.0%
Total assets¥11,011 million
Net assets¥5,137 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,168 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-419 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-793 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,084 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,267 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,439 million (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,375 million (YoY +6.0%) / Net income ¥972 million (YoY +13.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥35(+75.0%)
Payout ratio27.8%
Segment revenueSales promotion support business ¥10,105.51 million (YoY +6.6%), Product Sales Business ¥8,941.49 million (YoY -6.0%)
Segment profitSales promotion support business ¥874.59 million (YoY +146.9%), Product Sales Business ¥456.59 million (YoY +16.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥240,649 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,550 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13,528 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4,996 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company absorbed and merged its wholly owned subsidiary 株式会社ファインケメティックス.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,850,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End122,736 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the sales promotion support business, expanded sales of high-value-added products and higher utilization of the Company's factories resulting from an increase in assembly projects contributed to the increase in profit. In the product sales business, the launch of highly profitable products and lower costs through supplier diversification contributed to the increase in profit.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors included expanded sales of high-value-added products, higher utilization of the Company's factories, the launch of highly profitable products, and lower costs through supplier diversification.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHOEI CORPORATION (9385) timely disclosure | Komori