Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to new sales expansion in the domestic logistics services business, higher order volumes from major customers, and an increase in the number of maintenance contracts in the vehicle maintenance business. Operating income increased primarily as a result of higher revenue, and ordinary income increased due to higher operating income and increased equity-method investment income, among other factors. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to an impairment loss of ¥236 million and special retirement payments of ¥392 million, among other factors.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 64,546 million yen (YoY +5.6%) |
| Operating profit | 4,957 million yen (YoY +7.7%) |
| Ordinary income | 5,769 million yen (YoY +12.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 3,203 million yen (YoY -2.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥77.92 |
| Operating Margin | 7.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 62.1% / End of previous period 60.7% |
| Total assets | 71,341 million yen |
| Net assets | 46,302 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 3,674 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -414 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -3,625 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 11,328 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 66,000 million yen (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit 5,100 million yen (YoY +2.9%) / Ordinary income 5,900 million yen (YoY +2.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,850 million yen (YoY +20.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 34 yen → 38 yen(+11.8%) |
| Payout ratio | Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 40.6% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026: 43.6%) |
| Segment revenue | Logistics Services Business 45,876 million yen (YoY +6.3%), Mobility Services Business 14,891 million yen (YoY +2.6%), Information Services Business 2,676 million yen (YoY +13.5%), Human Resources Services 1,892 million yen (YoY +4.2%) |
| Segment profit | Logistics Services Business 4,991 million yen (YoY +1.2%), Mobility Services Business 1,213 million yen (YoY +19.1%), Information Services Business 366 million yen (YoY +1.4%), Human Resources Services 99 million yen (YoY +428.2%) |
| Regional sales | 54,771 million yen, 7,102 million yen, 2,640 million yen, 32 million yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,158 million yen |
| Impairment loss | ¥236 million. The assets concerned were right-of-use assets associated with the restructuring of the logistics division of KIMURA,INC., a U.S. subsidiary. The main text also states that the decrease was ¥231 million. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 13 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 20 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 78 million yen, Impairment Losses 236 million yen, Special retirement payments 392 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 常熟木進物流有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 47,087,600 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 5,961,522 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to new sales expansion in the domestic logistics services business, higher order volumes from major customers, and an increase in the number of maintenance contracts in the vehicle maintenance business. Operating income increased primarily as a result of higher revenue, and ordinary income increased due to higher operating income and increased equity-method investment income, among other factors. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to an impairment loss of ¥236 million and special retirement payments of ¥392 million, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to new sales expansion in the domestic logistics services business, higher order volumes from major customers, and an increase in the number of maintenance contracts in the vehicle maintenance business. Operating income increased primarily as a result of higher revenue, while ordinary income increased due to higher operating income and an increase in equity-method investment income. Conversely, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to an impairment loss of ¥236 million associated with the restructuring of the logistics division of a U.S. subsidiary and special retirement payments of ¥392 million related to the withdrawal of a Chinese subsidiary from its Tianjin warehouse, among other factors.