Komori
Earnings9367DAITO KOUN CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue increased 7.6% year on year and operating income increased 5.6%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also improved, increasing 34.4% and 36.2%, respectively.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.6
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,827¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 26.5%
Operating profit267¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 24.3%
Ordinary income348¥ millionYear on year +34.4%Progress 29.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent222¥ millionYear on year +36.2%Progress 27.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,765¥ million
of which net assets 10,845 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.6%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueImport/export cargo handling business ¥3,574,089 thousand (YoY +10.1%), Steel logistics business ¥553,022 thousand (YoY +5.2%), Overseas Business ¥270,474 thousand (YoY +10.8%), Domestic real estate leasing business ¥78,640 thousand (YoY -3.0%), Other Businesses ¥350,788 thousand (YoY -9.9%)
Segment profitImport/export cargo handling business ¥504,320 thousand (YoY +11.8%), Steel logistics business ¥45,909 thousand (YoY -1.3%), Overseas Business ¥10,288 thousand (YoY +35.9%), Domestic real estate leasing business ¥16,453 thousand (YoY -48.1%), Other Businesses ¥13,157 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,200 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,200 million (YoY -3.2%)
Net income¥800 million (YoY -8.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31 → ¥31(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in revenue was attributable to higher handling volumes of livestock products and other food products in the Import and Export Cargo Handling Business, higher sales in the Steel Logistics Business, and higher sales at overseas subsidiaries in the Overseas Business. The Domestic Real Estate Leasing Business reported lower revenue due to a decline in rental income, while the Other Business reported lower revenue due to lower revenue at consolidated subsidiaries, but profit improved due to lower procurement costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥454 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥102,371 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,389,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End745,715
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,827 million (YoY +7.6%)
Operating profit¥267 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥348 million (YoY +34.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥222 million (YoY +36.2%)
Net income per share¥25.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.6 / End of previous period 67
Total assets¥15,765 million
Net assets¥10,845 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,200 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +0.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,200 million (YoY -3.2%) / Net income ¥800 million (YoY -8.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31 → ¥31(0.0%)
Segment revenueImport/export cargo handling business ¥3,574,089 thousand (YoY +10.1%), Steel logistics business ¥553,022 thousand (YoY +5.2%), Overseas Business ¥270,474 thousand (YoY +10.8%), Domestic real estate leasing business ¥78,640 thousand (YoY -3.0%), Other Businesses ¥350,788 thousand (YoY -9.9%)
Segment profitImport/export cargo handling business ¥504,320 thousand (YoY +11.8%), Steel logistics business ¥45,909 thousand (YoY -1.3%), Overseas Business ¥10,288 thousand (YoY +35.9%), Domestic real estate leasing business ¥16,453 thousand (YoY -48.1%), Other Businesses ¥13,157 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥102,371 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥454 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,389,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End745,715
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in revenue was attributable to higher handling volumes of livestock products and other food products in the Import and Export Cargo Handling Business, higher sales in the Steel Logistics Business, and higher sales at overseas subsidiaries in the Overseas Business. The Domestic Real Estate Leasing Business reported lower revenue due to a decline in rental income, while the Other Business reported lower revenue due to lower revenue at consolidated subsidiaries, but profit improved due to lower procurement costs.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the import and export cargo handling business, handling volumes of livestock products and other food products increased, while the steel logistics and overseas businesses also reported higher revenue. The domestic real estate leasing business saw rental income decline, and the Other business reported lower revenue from consolidated subsidiaries, but profit in the Other business improved due to lower procurement costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAITO KOUN CO.,LTD. (9367) timely disclosure | Komori