Komori
Earnings9365TRADIA CORPORATIONTransportation and Logistics

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue decreased 1.2% and operating income decreased 7.0%, while ordinary income increased 22.7% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 35.3%, owing to increases in interest and dividend income and equity in earnings of affiliates. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue is projected at ¥16.5 billion and operating income at ¥350 million.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.3
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,447¥ millionYear on year -1.2%Progress 99.7%
Operating profit235¥ millionYear on year -7.0%Progress 67.1%
Ordinary income488¥ millionYear on year +22.7%Progress 97.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent362¥ millionYear on year +35.3%Progress 103.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥246.99
Operating Margin1.4% (1.5% in the same period of the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,323¥ million
of which net assets 5,915 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.4%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+500
Investment-1,396
Financials+822
Net change-74

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,052 million
Segment revenueExports ¥2,725.08 thousand (YoY +0.1%), Imports ¥5,077.64 thousand (YoY -1.7%), International ¥8,448.13 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Warehouses ¥54 thousand (YoY 0.0%), Other ¥142.34 thousand (YoY +32.8%)
Segment profitExports ¥56.00 thousand (YoY +3,342.9%), Imports ¥-7.24 thousand, International ¥107.07 thousand (YoY -46.7%), Warehouses ¥51.90 thousand (YoY 0.0%), Other ¥27.79 thousand (YoY +78.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +48.6%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income¥350 million (YoY -3.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio20.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 21.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Total handling volume decreased 5.9% year on year, reducing operating revenue, but gross operating profit increased owing to storage fee revenue and the collection of appropriate charges. Operating income decreased because of higher general and administrative expenses, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased owing to higher interest and dividend income and equity in earnings of affiliates.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥381 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥86 thousand, Loss on lease cancellation ¥8,814 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥179,729 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,470,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,901 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥16,447 million (YoY -1.2%)
Operating profit¥235 million (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income¥488 million (YoY +22.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥362 million (YoY +35.3%)
Net income per share¥246.99
Operating Margin1.4% (1.5% in the same period of the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.4% / End of previous period 43.1%
Total assets¥13,323 million
Net assets¥5,915 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥500 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,396 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥822 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,052 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,500 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +48.6%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY +2.3%) / Net income ¥350 million (YoY -3.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio20.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 21.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueExports ¥2,725.08 thousand (YoY +0.1%), Imports ¥5,077.64 thousand (YoY -1.7%), International ¥8,448.13 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Warehouses ¥54 thousand (YoY 0.0%), Other ¥142.34 thousand (YoY +32.8%)
Segment profitExports ¥56.00 thousand (YoY +3,342.9%), Imports ¥-7.24 thousand, International ¥107.07 thousand (YoY -46.7%), Warehouses ¥51.90 thousand (YoY 0.0%), Other ¥27.79 thousand (YoY +78.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥179,729 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥381 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥86 thousand, Loss on lease cancellation ¥8,814 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,470,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,901 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceTotal handling volume decreased 5.9% year on year, reducing operating revenue, but gross operating profit increased owing to storage fee revenue and the collection of appropriate charges. Operating income decreased because of higher general and administrative expenses, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased owing to higher interest and dividend income and equity in earnings of affiliates.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue decreased because of lower handling volumes for export and import cargo and declining ocean freight rates, but gross operating profit improved owing to storage fee revenue, collection of appropriate charges and lower costs. Operating income decreased because of higher general and administrative expenses, while ordinary income and net income increased owing to higher interest and dividend income and equity in earnings of affiliates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | TRADIA CORPORATION (9365) timely disclosure | Komori