Komori
Earnings9364Kamigumi Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit and net income are expected to decline. The annual dividend is expected to remain at ¥205.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales294,758Millions of yenYear on year +5.6%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit36,544Millions of yenYear on year +10.4%Progress 106.5%
Ordinary income40,685Millions of yenYear on year +11.0%Progress 108.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent31,262Millions of yenYear on year +16.1%Progress 114.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥311.26
Operating Margin12.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets538,407Millions of yen
of which net assets 397,859 Millions of yenEquity ratio 73.5%vs. prior year-end -4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+35,717
Investment-60,608
Financials-1,613
Net change-26,504

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period69,189 Millions of yen
Segment revenueLogistics 261,097 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%), Other businesses 37,451 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Segment profitLogistics 31,536 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%), Other businesses 4,978 Millions of yen (YoY +13.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales305,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit34,300 Millions of yen (YoY -6.1%)
Ordinary income37,500 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%)
Net income27,340 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥205 → ¥205(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 65.9 / Next-year forecast 74
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to higher handling volumes in port transportation, warehousing and domestic transportation in the logistics business, contributions from spot projects, and the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on the sale of rental real estate properties and strategically held shares.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name SAURASHTRA FREIGHT PVT.LTD. and 3 subsidiaries / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1,154 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 4,387 Millions of yen, Subsidy Income 526 Millions of yen, Reversal of provision for loss on business of an affiliated company 28 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 416 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 1,059 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates 863 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization13,839 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End106,576,837 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,855,893 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales294,758 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit36,544 Millions of yen (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income40,685 Millions of yen (YoY +11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent31,262 Millions of yen (YoY +16.1%)
Net income per share¥311.26
Operating Margin12.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.5 / End of previous period 78
Total assets538,407 Millions of yen
Net assets397,859 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities35,717 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-60,608 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,613 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period69,189 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 305,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit 34,300 Millions of yen (YoY -6.1%) / Ordinary income 37,500 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%) / Net income 27,340 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥205 → ¥205(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 65.9 / Next-year forecast 74
Segment revenueLogistics 261,097 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%), Other businesses 37,451 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Segment profitLogistics 31,536 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%), Other businesses 4,978 Millions of yen (YoY +13.6%)
Depreciation and amortization13,839 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1,154 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 4,387 Millions of yen, Subsidy Income 526 Millions of yen, Reversal of provision for loss on business of an affiliated company 28 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 416 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 1,059 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates 863 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name SAURASHTRA FREIGHT PVT.LTD. and 3 subsidiaries / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End106,576,837 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,855,893 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to higher handling volumes in port transportation, warehousing and domestic transportation in the logistics business, contributions from spot projects, and the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on the sale of rental real estate properties and strategically held shares.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the logistics business, handling volumes increased in port transportation, warehousing and domestic transportation, while spot projects and the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries also contributed to higher revenue. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to gains on the sale of rental real estate properties and strategically held shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kamigumi Co.,Ltd. (9364) timely disclosure | Komori