Komori
Earnings9362HYOKI KAIUN KAISHA,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 2.5% year on year and operating income decreased 20.3%, resulting in lower revenue and income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and income, while its annual dividend forecast will decrease to ¥110 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥115.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.3
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales13,389¥ millionYear on year -2.5%Progress 92.3%
Operating profit436¥ millionYear on year -20.3%Progress 85.5%
Ordinary income499¥ millionYear on year -19.2%Progress 92.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent397¥ millionYear on year -8.8%Progress 99.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥331.24
Operating Margin3.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,042¥ million
of which net assets 5,653 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.3%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+521
Investment-229
Financials-568
Net change-276

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,702 million
Segment revenueShipping Business ¥7,599 million (YoY -8.9%), Port transportation and warehousing business ¥5,789 million (YoY +7.6%)
Segment profitShipping Business ¥248 million (YoY -56.9%), Port transportation and warehousing business ¥188 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,500 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥510 million (YoY +16.8%)
Ordinary income¥540 million (YoY +8.0%)
Net income¥400 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥110(-4.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33.2% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 33.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sluggish steel demand, declines in coastal and oceangoing cargo volumes, intensifying competition, cancellation of charter contracts and vessel suspensions, and persistently high fuel and vessel maintenance costs caused lower revenue and income in the shipping business. In contrast, increased volumes of imported food handled, a rise in export customs clearance filings, expansion of new customer relationships and orders for large spot projects drove higher revenue and income in the port transportation and warehousing business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49 million, Relocation compensation ¥22 million / Extraordinary loss No ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥351 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,224,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,157 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,389 million (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit¥436 million (YoY -20.3%)
Ordinary income¥499 million (YoY -19.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥397 million (YoY -8.8%)
Net income per share¥331.24
Operating Margin3.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.3% / End of previous period 38.7%
Total assets¥13,042 million
Net assets¥5,653 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥521 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-229 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-568 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,702 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,500 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥510 million (YoY +16.8%) / Ordinary income ¥540 million (YoY +8.0%) / Net income ¥400 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥110(-4.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33.2% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 33.0%
Segment revenueShipping Business ¥7,599 million (YoY -8.9%), Port transportation and warehousing business ¥5,789 million (YoY +7.6%)
Segment profitShipping Business ¥248 million (YoY -56.9%), Port transportation and warehousing business ¥188 million
Depreciation and amortization¥351 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49 million, Relocation compensation ¥22 million / Extraordinary loss No ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,224,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,157 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSluggish steel demand, declines in coastal and oceangoing cargo volumes, intensifying competition, cancellation of charter contracts and vessel suspensions, and persistently high fuel and vessel maintenance costs caused lower revenue and income in the shipping business. In contrast, increased volumes of imported food handled, a rise in export customs clearance filings, expansion of new customer relationships and orders for large spot projects drove higher revenue and income in the port transportation and warehousing business.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sluggish steel demand, declining cargo volumes bound for China, South Korea and Taiwan, intensifying competition, cancellation of charter contracts and vessel suspensions, and persistently high fuel and vessel maintenance costs led to lower revenue and income. The port transportation business reported higher revenue and income, driven by increased volumes of imported food handled, a rise in export customs clearance filings, expansion of new customer relationships and orders for large spot projects, but this was insufficient to offset the declines in revenue and income in the shipping business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | HYOKI KAIUN KAISHA,LTD. (9362) timely disclosure | Komori