Komori
Earnings9360SUZUYO SHINWART CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 3.6% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned from profit to loss. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 245.5%, due mainly to gains on sales of investment securities.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
245.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,324¥ millionYear on year -3.6%Progress 19.7%
Operating profit-95¥ million
Ordinary income-73¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent284¥ millionYear on year +245.5%Progress 23.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥100.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,830¥ million
of which net assets 5,462 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.6%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInformation Services Business ¥3,399 million (YoY -5.3%), Logistics ¥924 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitInformation Services Business ¥406 million (YoY -20.3%), Logistics ¥181 million (YoY -2.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,000 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY -2.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,700 million (YoY -6.3%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY +11.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥120(+9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Information Services Business, the order environment for system development remained challenging, and gross profit declined as orders decreased, while investments in growth areas, including human resources, IT and research and development, continued to increase. In the Logistics Business, increased handling volumes in land transportation, earnings improvement measures and greater operating efficiency contributed positively, while investments were made in opening new offices and upgrading internal IT systems. Gain on sales of investment securities of ¥358 million contributed to profit attributable to owners of the parent.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥358 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥125 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,000,000 underlying shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,058 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,324 million (YoY -3.6%)
Operating profit¥-95 million
Ordinary income¥-73 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥284 million (YoY +245.5%)
Net income per share¥100.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.6 / End of previous period 40.5
Total assets¥12,830 million
Net assets¥5,462 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY -2.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million (YoY -6.3%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY +11.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥120(+9.1%)
Segment revenueInformation Services Business ¥3,399 million (YoY -5.3%), Logistics ¥924 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitInformation Services Business ¥406 million (YoY -20.3%), Logistics ¥181 million (YoY -2.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥125 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥358 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,000,000 underlying shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,058 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Information Services Business, the order environment for system development remained challenging, and gross profit declined as orders decreased, while investments in growth areas, including human resources, IT and research and development, continued to increase. In the Logistics Business, increased handling volumes in land transportation, earnings improvement measures and greater operating efficiency contributed positively, while investments were made in opening new offices and upgrading internal IT systems. Gain on sales of investment securities of ¥358 million contributed to profit attributable to owners of the parent.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income deteriorated due mainly to a decline in orders for system development and increased growth investments. Meanwhile, a ¥358 million extraordinary gain from the partial sale of investment securities contributed to the increase in quarterly net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUZUYO SHINWART CORPORATION (9360) timely disclosure | Komori