Komori
Earnings9351TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 8.5% and operating income increased 29.9%, while ordinary income and net income also rose substantially. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, however, the Company expects lower earnings, including operating income of ¥1,400 million.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.3
% (year-on-year increase in ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,079¥ millionYear on year +8.5%Progress 100.2%
Operating profit1,501¥ millionYear on year +29.9%Progress 107.2%
Ordinary income1,943¥ millionYear on year +40.3%Progress 121.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,466¥ millionYear on year +30.4%Progress 104.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥201.44
Operating Margin3.9
Financial position at period-end
Total assets56,011¥ million
of which net assets 30,850 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.7%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,261
Investment-3,512
Financials-244
Net change-495

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,007 million
Segment revenueDomestic integrated logistics business ¥32,809 million (YoY +4.9%), International Logistics Business ¥5,616 million (YoY +33.4%)
Segment profitDomestic integrated logistics business ¥1,330 million (YoY +21.5%), International Logistics Business ¥157 million (YoY +228.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥38,000 million (YoY -0.2%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY -6.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY -17.7%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY -4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast80 yen and sen → 80 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.7
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the domestic integrated logistics business, handling volumes increased in warehousing, port transportation and other operations, while in the international logistics business, handling volumes for cargo bound for Central Asia increased. The Company also worked to expand its sales activities, reduce costs and collect appropriate rates.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥312 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥102 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,158 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End7,740,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End566,975
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥38,079 million (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit¥1,501 million (YoY +29.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,943 million (YoY +40.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,466 million (YoY +30.4%)
Net income per share¥201.44
Operating Margin3.9
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.7 / End of previous period 53.6
Total assets¥56,011 million
Net assets¥30,850 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,261 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,512 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-244 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,007 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥38,000 million (YoY -0.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY -6.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY -17.7%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY -4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast80 yen and sen → 80 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.7
Segment revenueDomestic integrated logistics business ¥32,809 million (YoY +4.9%), International Logistics Business ¥5,616 million (YoY +33.4%)
Segment profitDomestic integrated logistics business ¥1,330 million (YoY +21.5%), International Logistics Business ¥157 million (YoY +228.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,158 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥312 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥102 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End7,740,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End566,975
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the domestic integrated logistics business, handling volumes increased in warehousing, port transportation and other operations, while in the international logistics business, handling volumes for cargo bound for Central Asia increased. The Company also worked to expand its sales activities, reduce costs and collect appropriate rates.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic integrated logistics business, handling volumes increased in warehousing, port transportation and other operations, while in the international logistics business, increased transportation to Central Asia contributed to earnings. The Company also worked to expand its sales activities, reduce costs and collect appropriate rates. Ordinary income increased mainly due to higher dividend income and equity in earnings of affiliates. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects a continued challenging environment, including U.S. trade policy, geopolitical risks, disruptions in raw material supplies, exchange-rate fluctuations and higher costs resulting from wage increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE CO.,LTD. (9351) timely disclosure | Komori