Komori
Earnings presentation9347NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Revenue increased in the fiscal year ending March 2026, driven by the renewal of existing contracts and the acquisition of work related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai. Ordinary profit and net income also increased substantially. Operating profit was broadly flat, however, as higher selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly personnel expenses, offset the increase in revenue. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, and plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥60.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10390
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥150,258 million+7.4%
Operating profit¥8,686 million+0.1%
Ordinary income¥10,507 million+15.5%
Net income¥7,119 million +22.1%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥34,739 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate28.9%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.6 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate5.8%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.4 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥158,000 million
Gross profit
¥45,000 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥36,000 million
Operating profit
¥9,000 million
Ordinary income
¥10,800 million
Net income
¥7,300 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesRenewal of existing contracts; acquisition of work related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai
Operating profitIncrease in gross profit from price revisions and a review of work efficiency; increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly personnel expenses
Ordinary incomeDecrease in equity-method investment losses; increase in grant income at overseas subsidiaries
Net incomeElimination of litigation-related losses; decrease in gains on sales of investment securities
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Market environment and risksConcentration of demand in prime locations and polarization based on building specifications; soaring raw material prices and supply shortages; U.S. trade policy and unstable international conditions; securing personnel and rising personnel expenses
New initiatives
  • Established the Safety Management and Labor Reform Promotion Office in April 2026
  • Launched an on-site PPA business at Ibaraki Prefecture Seibu Medical Center
  • Started comprehensive management of Paloma Mizuho Stadium
  • Started operations for 7 public facility comprehensive management projects from April 2026
  • Providing the N RemotE online service for condominium management associations, the N-Life+ app for residents, and an online payment service
  • Introduced the centralized procurement system at the Group's 10 main companies
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of PFI projects32 Engagements
  • Number of designated manager system projects133 Engagements
  • Number of public facility comprehensive management projects43 Engagements
  • Market share in public facility comprehensive management45 %
  • Cost reduction rate from the centralized procurement system35 %
  • Work-hour reduction from the centralized procurement system85 hours/month
  • Weekday utilization rate of the training center90.9 %
  • Cumulative number of training center users1,313 people
Segment results
Net Sales
Building Management and Operations Business
¥94,668 million+10.6%
Residential Property Management and Operations Business
¥34,464 million+7.1%
Environmental Facilities Management Business
¥15,473 million+4.4%
Real Estate Fund Management Business
¥3,131 million-37.4%
Other Businesses
¥2,520 million+11.4%
Segment profit
Building Management and Operations Business
¥8,929 million+12.9%
Residential Property Management and Operations Business
¥1,360 million-2.5%
Environmental Facilities Management Business
¥2,246 million+9.7%
Real Estate Fund Management Business
¥512 million-63.6%
Other Businesses
¥201 million-2.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
ROE10% or higher
ROA10% or higher
Comparison with actual resultsROE and ROA were both 10.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2026, achieving the targets
Financial targets
ROE
Target10% or higher
Actual results10.1%
ROA
Target10% or higher
Actual results10.1%
Equity ratio
Actual results69.9%
Market Size / Share
Market share in public facility comprehensive management45% (company estimate)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥60 (forecast)
Interim Dividend¥30
Year-end dividend¥30
Payout ratio
29.90% (planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥150,258 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥8,686 million (YoY +0.1%)
Ordinary income¥10,507 million (YoY +15.5%)
Net income¥7,119 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +22.1%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 28.9% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.6 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 5.8% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.4 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥34,739 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥158,000 million / Gross profit ¥45,000 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥36,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million / Ordinary income ¥10,800 million / Net income ¥7,300 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Segment resultsNet Sales Building Management and Operations Business ¥94,668 million (YoY +10.6%) / Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥34,464 million (YoY +7.1%) / Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥15,473 million (YoY +4.4%) / Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥3,131 million (YoY -37.4%) / Other Businesses ¥2,520 million (YoY +11.4%) / Segment profit Building Management and Operations Business ¥8,929 million (YoY +12.9%) / Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥1,360 million (YoY -2.5%) / Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥2,246 million (YoY +9.7%) / Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥512 million (YoY -63.6%) / Other Businesses ¥201 million (YoY -2.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Renewal of existing contracts; acquisition of work related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai / Operating profit Increase in gross profit from price revisions and a review of work efficiency; increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly personnel expenses / Ordinary income Decrease in equity-method investment losses; increase in grant income at overseas subsidiaries / Net income Elimination of litigation-related losses; decrease in gains on sales of investment securities
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of PFI projects / Value 32 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of designated manager system projects / Value 133 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of public facility comprehensive management projects / Value 43 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market share in public facility comprehensive management / Value 45 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cost reduction rate from the centralized procurement system / Value 35 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Work-hour reduction from the centralized procurement system / Value 85 hours/month / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Weekday utilization rate of the training center / Value 90.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of training center users / Value 1,313 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMarket environment and risks Concentration of demand in prime locations and polarization based on building specifications; soaring raw material prices and supply shortages; U.S. trade policy and unstable international conditions; securing personnel and rising personnel expenses
Medium-term management plan targetsROE 10% or higher / ROA 10% or higher / Target fiscal year Not disclosed / Comparison with actual results ROE and ROA were both 10.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2026, achieving the targets
Financial targetsROE Target 10% or higher / Actual results 10.1% / ROA Target 10% or higher / Actual results 10.1% / Equity ratio Actual results 69.9%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥60 (forecast) / Interim Dividend ¥30 / Year-end dividend ¥30
Payout ratio29.90% (planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / ShareMarket share in public facility comprehensive management 45% (company estimate)
New initiativesEstablished the Safety Management and Labor Reform Promotion Office in April 2026, Launched an on-site PPA business at Ibaraki Prefecture Seibu Medical Center, Started comprehensive management of Paloma Mizuho Stadium, Started operations for 7 public facility comprehensive management projects from April 2026, Providing the N RemotE online service for condominium management associations, the N-Life+ app for residents, and an online payment service, Introduced the centralized procurement system at the Group's 10 main companies
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the renewal of existing contracts progressed smoothly and the company acquired work related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai. Gross profit increased as a result of price revisions and a review of work efficiency, while selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly personnel expenses, also increased, limiting the rise in operating profit. The increase in ordinary profit was attributed to a decrease in equity-method investment losses and an increase in grant income at overseas subsidiaries. The increase in net income was attributed to the elimination of litigation-related losses, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9347) timely disclosure | Komori