Komori
Earnings9347NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December 2025, net sales increased 9.6% year on year and operating profit increased 22.7%, while ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged, and 1 silent partnership has been excluded from the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.7
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales109,449JPY millionYear on year +9.6%Progress 74.0%
Operating profit7,135JPY millionYear on year +22.7%Progress 82.0%
Ordinary income8,707JPY millionYear on year +51.8%Progress 93.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,591JPY millionYear on year +92.1%Progress 91.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share153円95銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets101,415JPY million
of which net assets 73,443 JPY millionEquity ratio 71.3%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business 69,299 JPY million (YoY +11.9%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business 24,673 JPY million (YoY +8.9%), Environmental Facilities Management Business 11,294 JPY million (YoY +5.8%), Real Estate Fund Management Business 2,291 JPY million (YoY -19.6%), Other Businesses 2,192 JPY million (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business 7,042 JPY million (YoY +23.6%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business 1,034 JPY million (YoY -9.7%), Environmental Facilities Management Business 1,997 JPY million (YoY +22.6%), Real Estate Fund Management Business 380 JPY million (YoY +5.9%), Other Businesses 93 JPY million (YoY -51.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales148,000 JPY million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit8,700 JPY million (YoY +0.2%)
Ordinary income9,300 JPY million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income6,100 JPY million (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast54 JPY → 54 JPY(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存管理案件の契約更改の順調な推移、大阪・関西万博関連業務の受託、新規管理案件の受託増加により売上高が増加。料金改定、作業効率の見直し、原価率の改善、コスト削減により利益を確保した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 1社(合同会社Moegiを営業者とする匿名組合)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities 60 JPY million
Depreciation and amortization904 JPY million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,859,359 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales109,449 JPY million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit7,135 JPY million (YoY +22.7%)
Ordinary income8,707 JPY million (YoY +51.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,591 JPY million (YoY +92.1%)
Net income per share153円95銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.3 / End of previous period 66.2
Total assets101,415 JPY million
Net assets73,443 JPY million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 148,000 JPY million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit 8,700 JPY million (YoY +0.2%) / Ordinary income 9,300 JPY million (YoY +2.3%) / Net income 6,100 JPY million (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast54 JPY → 54 JPY(0.0%)
Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business 69,299 JPY million (YoY +11.9%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business 24,673 JPY million (YoY +8.9%), Environmental Facilities Management Business 11,294 JPY million (YoY +5.8%), Real Estate Fund Management Business 2,291 JPY million (YoY -19.6%), Other Businesses 2,192 JPY million (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business 7,042 JPY million (YoY +23.6%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business 1,034 JPY million (YoY -9.7%), Environmental Facilities Management Business 1,997 JPY million (YoY +22.6%), Real Estate Fund Management Business 380 JPY million (YoY +5.9%), Other Businesses 93 JPY million (YoY -51.0%)
Depreciation and amortization904 JPY million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities 60 JPY million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 1社(合同会社Moegiを営業者とする匿名組合)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,859,359 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存管理案件の契約更改の順調な推移、大阪・関西万博関連業務の受託、新規管理案件の受託増加により売上高が増加。料金改定、作業効率の見直し、原価率の改善、コスト削減により利益を確保した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存管理案件の契約更改が順調に推移したこと、大阪・関西万博関連の業務を受託したこと、新規管理案件の受託が増加したことが売上増の要因。利益面では、人件費の上昇があったものの、料金改定や作業効率の見直し、原価率の改善、コスト削減に努めたことが増益要因とされている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9347) timely disclosure | Komori