Komori
Earnings9347NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 under Japanese GAAP

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, net sales increased 14.0% due to contract renewals for existing management projects and new orders for construction-related services, while operating profit increased 4.9%. However, the operating margin declined from 6.7% to 6.2% due to higher personnel expenses and the recognition of ¥1,405 million in litigation-related losses.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales139,868¥ millionYear on year +14.0%Progress 94.5%
Operating profit8,678¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 99.7%
Ordinary income9,094¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 97.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,829¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 95.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share157円62銭
Operating Margin6.2
Financial position at period-end
Total assets100,803¥ million
of which net assets 70,038 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.2%vs. prior year-end -7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,700
Investment+1,805
Financials-2,113
Net change+1,392

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,970 million
Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥85,600 million (YoY +6.3%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥32,182 million (YoY +54.2%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥14,819 million (YoY +1.6%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥5,003 million (YoY +21.1%), Other Businesses ¥2,564 million (YoY -10.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥7,907 million (YoY +4.7%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥1,395 million (YoY -6.9%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥2,049 million (YoY +10.9%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥1,407 million (YoY +162.8%), Other Businesses ¥205 million (YoY -56.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥148,000 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥8,700 million (YoY +0.2%)
Ordinary income¥9,300 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income¥6,100 million (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥54(0.0%)
Payout ratio34.3
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存管理案件の契約更改及び工事関連業務の受注が順調に推移したこと、料金改定や仕様内容・作業効率の見直しに努めたこと、人件費の上昇、連結子会社化や運用資産の売却収入の増加、イベント業務の受託減少など。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company Keystone Pacific Property Management, LLC / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name 合同会社Ruriを営業者とする匿名組合
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,945 million / Extraordinary loss Litigation-related losses ¥1,405 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,189 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,859,190
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥139,868 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥8,678 million (YoY +4.9%)
Ordinary income¥9,094 million (YoY +10.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,829 million (YoY +2.6%)
Net income per share157円62銭
Operating Margin6.2
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.2 / End of previous period 73.5
Total assets¥100,803 million
Net assets¥70,038 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,700 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,805 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,113 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥32,970 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥148,000 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥8,700 million (YoY +0.2%) / Ordinary income ¥9,300 million (YoY +2.3%) / Net income ¥6,100 million (YoY +4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥54(0.0%)
Payout ratio34.3
Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥85,600 million (YoY +6.3%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥32,182 million (YoY +54.2%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥14,819 million (YoY +1.6%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥5,003 million (YoY +21.1%), Other Businesses ¥2,564 million (YoY -10.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥7,907 million (YoY +4.7%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥1,395 million (YoY -6.9%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥2,049 million (YoY +10.9%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥1,407 million (YoY +162.8%), Other Businesses ¥205 million (YoY -56.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,189 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,945 million / Extraordinary loss Litigation-related losses ¥1,405 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company Keystone Pacific Property Management, LLC / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name 合同会社Ruriを営業者とする匿名組合
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,859,190
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存管理案件の契約更改及び工事関連業務の受注が順調に推移したこと、料金改定や仕様内容・作業効率の見直しに努めたこと、人件費の上昇、連結子会社化や運用資産の売却収入の増加、イベント業務の受託減少など。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は既存管理案件の契約更改及び工事関連業務の受注が順調に推移したことにより増加した。利益面は人件費が上昇したものの、料金改定や仕様内容・作業効率の見直しに努めたことにより増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 under Japanese GAAP | NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9347) timely disclosure | Komori