Komori
Earnings9347NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants and Others)

The interim review of the third quarter by certified public accountants and others has been completed. The quarterly consolidated financial statements and earnings forecast announced on 4 February remain unchanged following completion of the review.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales99,826¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 73.1%
Operating profit5,816¥ millionYear on year -4.4%Progress 68.4%
Ordinary income5,737¥ millionYear on year -14.3%Progress 63.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,910¥ millionYear on year -37.2%Progress 47.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share78.40円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets90,582¥ million
of which net assets 68,051 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.1%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥61,925 million (YoY +7.5%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥22,656 million (YoY +54.9%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥10,677 million (YoY +0.6%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥2,851 million (YoY -10.5%), Other Businesses ¥1,941 million (YoY -13.5%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥5,700 million (YoY +6.0%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥1,144 million (YoY +25.7%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥1,629 million (YoY +7.8%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥358 million (YoY -19.1%), Other Businesses ¥189 million (YoY -55.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥136,500 million (YoY +11.3%)
Operating profit¥8,500 million (YoY +2.8%)
Ordinary income¥9,000 million (YoY +9.4%)
Net income¥6,100 million (YoY +7.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥54(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存管理案件の契約更改及び工事関連業務の受注が順調に推移して売上高が増加した一方、人件費等の費用増加により営業利益が減少し、持分法適用会社の業績悪化による投資損失及び訴訟関連損失の計上により経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Keystone Pacific Property Management, LLC / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,793 million / Extraordinary loss Litigation-related losses ¥1,536 million
Depreciation and amortization¥852 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,271,990 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥99,826 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥5,816 million (YoY -4.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,737 million (YoY -14.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,910 million (YoY -37.2%)
Net income per share78.40円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.1% / End of previous period 73.5%
Total assets¥90,582 million
Net assets¥68,051 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥136,500 million (YoY +11.3%) / Operating profit ¥8,500 million (YoY +2.8%) / Ordinary income ¥9,000 million (YoY +9.4%) / Net income ¥6,100 million (YoY +7.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 → ¥54(0.0%)
Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥61,925 million (YoY +7.5%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥22,656 million (YoY +54.9%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥10,677 million (YoY +0.6%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥2,851 million (YoY -10.5%), Other Businesses ¥1,941 million (YoY -13.5%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥5,700 million (YoY +6.0%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥1,144 million (YoY +25.7%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥1,629 million (YoY +7.8%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥358 million (YoY -19.1%), Other Businesses ¥189 million (YoY -55.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥852 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,793 million / Extraordinary loss Litigation-related losses ¥1,536 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Keystone Pacific Property Management, LLC / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,271,990 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存管理案件の契約更改及び工事関連業務の受注が順調に推移して売上高が増加した一方、人件費等の費用増加により営業利益が減少し、持分法適用会社の業績悪化による投資損失及び訴訟関連損失の計上により経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

四半期連結財務諸表について、公認会計士等による期中レビューが完了したため。会社は、2月4日に発表した四半期連結財務諸表等に変更はないとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants and Others) | NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9347) timely disclosure | Komori