Komori
Earnings9347NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The Company announced consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended March 2024, including net sales of ¥122,674 million and operating profit of ¥8,271 million. As this was the first year, there are no comparative figures for the previous year, but both net sales and operating profit are expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2025.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.3
売上高の2025年3月期予想の前期比増減率(%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales122,674¥ millionProgress 89.9%
Operating profit8,271¥ millionProgress 97.3%
Ordinary income8,225¥ millionProgress 91.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,680¥ millionProgress 93.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share151円95銭
Operating Margin6.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets92,645¥ million
of which net assets 69,152 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.5%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,473
Investment-2,918
Financials-3,342
Net change-787

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥30,864 million
Segment revenue
Building Management and Operations Business80,52865.5%
Residential Property Management and Operations Business20,86417.0%
Environmental Facilities Management Business14,59011.9%
Real Estate Fund Management Business4,1323.4%
Other Businesses2,8722.3%
Segment profit
Building Management and Operations Business7,55063.5%
Residential Property Management and Operations Business1,49812.6%
Environmental Facilities Management Business1,84715.5%
Real Estate Fund Management Business5354.5%
Other Businesses4693.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥136,500 million
Operating profit¥8,500 million
Ordinary income¥9,000 million
Net income¥6,100 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 per share → ¥54 per share(0%)
Payout ratio35.5%(2024年3月期実績)、33.1%(2025年3月期予想)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存管理案件の契約更改、工事関連業務・臨時業務・新規管理案件の受注が順調に推移した。利益面では、料金改定、仕様の見直し、適正な人員配置、継続的なコスト削減に努めた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name Nippon Kanzai Deutschland GmbH, Hawaiiana Holdings Incorporated, Hawaiiana Holdings Incorporatedの子会社2社(社名記載なし) / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社清流メンテナンス, 合同会社Wakakusaを営業者とする匿名組合
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥213 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥90 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥846 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,797,412
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥122,674 million
Operating profit¥8,271 million
Ordinary income¥8,225 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,680 million
Net income per share151円95銭
Operating Margin6.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.5% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥92,645 million
Net assets¥69,152 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,473 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,918 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,342 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥30,864 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥136,500 million / Operating profit ¥8,500 million / Ordinary income ¥9,000 million / Net income ¥6,100 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥54 per share → ¥54 per share(0%)
Payout ratio35.5%(2024年3月期実績)、33.1%(2025年3月期予想)
Segment revenueSegment Building Management and Operations Business / Net Sales ¥80,528 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Residential Property Management and Operations Business / Net Sales ¥20,864 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Environmental Facilities Management Business / Net Sales ¥14,590 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Fund Management Business / Net Sales ¥4,132 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥2,872 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Building Management and Operations Business / Segment profit ¥7,550 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Residential Property Management and Operations Business / Segment profit ¥1,498 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Environmental Facilities Management Business / Segment profit ¥1,847 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Fund Management Business / Segment profit ¥535 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Segment profit ¥469 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥846 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥213 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥90 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name Nippon Kanzai Deutschland GmbH, Hawaiiana Holdings Incorporated, Hawaiiana Holdings Incorporatedの子会社2社(社名記載なし) / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社清流メンテナンス, 合同会社Wakakusaを営業者とする匿名組合
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,797,412
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存管理案件の契約更改、工事関連業務・臨時業務・新規管理案件の受注が順調に推移した。利益面では、料金改定、仕様の見直し、適正な人員配置、継続的なコスト削減に努めた。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存管理案件の契約更改および工事関連業務の受注が順調に推移した。利益面では、料金改定、仕様の見直し、適正な人員配置や継続的なコスト削減に努めた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9347) timely disclosure | Komori