Contents of this document
- Revenue Growth¥539 million
- Cost increase (including labor costs)¥-322 million
- Cost increase (opening expenses excluding labor costs)¥-50 million
- SG&A expenses / non-operating expenses¥-69 million
- Opening of Cocorport College & Work Chiba, a multifunctional facility that includes Type B continuous employment support
- Contract award for the Workplace Retention Support Program for People with Disabilities in Kanagawa Prefecture
- Plan to open 6 employment transition support facilities and 7 independent living training (daily living training) facilities
- Number of people placed in employment955 PeopleYear on year against the same period last yearUp from 893 people in FY2024
- Retention rate87.9 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 89.7% in FY2024
- User Numbers2,502 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+106.0%
- Number of people with disabilities1,152 10,000 people
- Number of people with disabilities aged 18 to under 65 living at home455 10,000 people
- Total fees for employment transition support and employment retention support services (2024)¥932 100 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥5,207 million (YoY +11.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥610 million (YoY +15.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥627 million (YoY +18.5%) |
| Net income | ¥426 million (YoY +18.6%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 28.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.3 percentage points from 28.1% in the same period of the prior year |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 11.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.4 percentage points from 11.3% in the same period of the prior year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥867 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,723 million / Ordinary income ¥170 million / Ordinary income margin 9.9% |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,306 million / Ordinary income ¥823 million / Net income ¥575 million / Cost of sales ¥5,288 million / Gross profit ¥2,017 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,197 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 71.3% / Ordinary income 76.2% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue progress was slightly below the prior year's progress, while ordinary income was progressing steadily against the forecast |
| Segment results | Single segment: designated disability welfare services business |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Revenue Growth / Amount ¥539 million, Factors Cost increase (including labor costs) / Amount ¥-322 million, Factors Cost increase (opening expenses excluding labor costs) / Amount ¥-50 million, Factors SG&A expenses / non-operating expenses / Amount ¥-69 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of people placed in employment / Value 955 People / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 893 people in FY2024, Indicator name Retention rate / Value 87.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down from 89.7% in FY2024, Indicator name User Numbers / Value 2,502 People / Year on year against the same period last year 106 People |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end 130 Location / Breakdown 86 employment transition support facilities and 44 independent living training (daily living training) facilities / Stores opened during the period 10 Location / Store Opening Plan 13 Location |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 781 people / Reference date End of March 2026 |
| Annual Dividend | ¥61 per share |
| Payout ratio | 40% (forecast; target) |
| Market Size / Share | 1,152 10,000 people, 455 10,000 people, ¥932 100 million |
| New initiatives | Opening of Cocorport College & Work Chiba, a multifunctional facility that includes Type B continuous employment support, Contract award for the Workplace Retention Support Program for People with Disabilities in Kanagawa Prefecture, Plan to open 6 employment transition support facilities and 7 independent living training (daily living training) facilities |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to new openings, an increase in the number of facilities, and higher fee rates reflecting employment and retention results. Ordinary income exceeded the previous fiscal year despite higher labor costs and opening expenses associated with establishing facilities, as well as increased investment in human capital. The company cited a higher absenteeism rate caused by extreme heat and the spread of influenza as the reasons revenue progress was below the prior year.