Komori
Management planning9344Axis Consulting CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Materials on Business Plans and Growth Potential

In the fiscal year ending June 2026, the first year of the medium-term management plan, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the initial plan. Accordingly, the plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027 was revised upward to revenue of ¥9.6 billion and operating profit of ¥800 million, with part of the strategic investment reallocated to human capital.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
% (upward revision rate for the revenue plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Medium-term management plan (fiscal years ending June 2026 to June 2028)Plan period Fiscal years ending June 2026 to June 2028 (medium-term management plan), fiscal year ending June 2031 (roadmap)
Publication date 2026/8/14
Net Sales0.0pt
基準 2,028Target2,028100 million, %
Operating profit0.0pt
基準 2,028Target2,028100 million, %

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).

Operating profit margin5.1% (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2026) → Not disclosed
Net income for the current fiscal yearNot disclosed → ¥2.4 billion (roadmap for the fiscal year ending June 2031)
ROENot disclosed → 28.7% (roadmap for the fiscal year ending June 2031)
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planRevenue of ¥6.92 billion, operating profit of ¥350 million, strategic investment of ¥1.0 billion → Revenue of ¥8.28 billion, operating profit of ¥490 million, strategic investment of ¥1.1 billion(Revenue +19.8%, operating profit +40.8%)+40.0%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Total investment plan¥3.0 billion in total (three years from the fiscal year ending June 2026 through the fiscal year ending June 2028)
Investment amount by sectorField Advertising Investment / Amount ¥1.0–1.5 billion, Field DX and IT investment / Amount Approximately ¥500 million, Field Human capital investment (in-house recruitment) / Amount ¥1.0–1.5 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyAnnual dividends will be set at the higher of a 5% dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) or a 40% payout ratio.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Measures to attract registered professionals
02Measures to expand and develop the Company's workforce
03Marketing initiatives
04Incorporate the level of AI utilization into evaluation criteria
05Raise AI skills across all employees through training
06Continuously expand capabilities through M&A and business alliances
Plan assumptionsCAGR of 10.1% for the business consulting industry (2023–2028), CAGR of 20.9% in the number of registered consultants at 23 major firms, Return to a standard average revenue per placement after normalizing the impact of high-priced engagements, Average order value set based on a standard utilization rate
Segment targetSegment Recruitment services for operating companies + skill sharing / Target Approximately 65% of revenue (fiscal year ending June 2028), approximately 77% (fiscal year ending June 2031), Segment Recruitment services for operating companies + skill sharing / Target Approximately 44% of gross profit (fiscal year ending June 2028), approximately 63% (fiscal year ending June 2031), Segment Recruitment services (for operating companies) / Target 270 placements, average revenue per placement of ¥4.2 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027), Segment Recruitment services (for consulting firms) / Target 560 placements, average revenue per placement of ¥5.2 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027), Segment Skills sharing / Target 2,860 active professionals, average order value of ¥1.5 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Number of registered BIG4 consultants / Target Approximately 14,000 (2030), Indicator Share of registered BIG4 consultants / Target One in two people (2030)
Size of the Target MarketMarket Domestic AI systems market / Scale From ¥1,341.2 billion (2024) to ¥4,187.3 billion (2029) / Source IDC Japan, "Domestic AI Systems Market Forecast, 2024–2029", Market Domestic consulting market / Scale From ¥798.7 billion (2024) to ¥1,281.2 billion (2029) / Source IDC Japan, "Domestic Business Consulting Market Forecast, 2026–2030", Market Employees of operating companies with annual income of ¥10 million or more / Scale Estimated at 3.34 million people / Source National Tax Agency, 2023 Survey on the Actual Status of Private-Sector Salaries, Market Major domestic consulting firms / Scale Estimated at 40,000 (fiscal year ending June 2024), forecast at 80,000 (fiscal year ending June 2031) / Source IDC‘s Worldwide Semiannual Services Tracker, April 2024
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The results of strategic investments, centered on human capital investment, are continuing to accumulate, while favorable business conditions are also supporting growth and increasing confidence in business expansion.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-term management plan (fiscal years ending June 2026 to June 2028)
Plan periodFiscal years ending June 2026 to June 2028 (medium-term management plan), fiscal year ending June 2031 (roadmap)
Progress against the planPartially revised
Sales Target¥9.06 billion (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2027), ¥11.29 billion (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2028) → ¥9.60 billion (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027), ¥11.29 billion (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2028)(+6.0% (fiscal year ending June 2027))
Operating profit target¥750 million (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2027), ¥1.40 billion (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2028) → ¥800 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027), ¥1.40 billion (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2028)(+6.7% (fiscal year ending June 2027))
Operating profit margin target5.1% (medium-term plan target for the fiscal year ending June 2026) → Not disclosed
Net income targetNot disclosed → ¥2.4 billion (roadmap for the fiscal year ending June 2031)
ROE targetNot disclosed → 28.7% (roadmap for the fiscal year ending June 2031)
Payout ratio / DOE policyAnnual dividends will be set at the higher of a 5% dividend-on-equity ratio (DOE) or a 40% payout ratio.
Total investment plan¥3.0 billion in total (three years from the fiscal year ending June 2026 through the fiscal year ending June 2028)
Investment amount by sectorField Advertising Investment / Amount ¥1.0–1.5 billion, Field DX and IT investment / Amount Approximately ¥500 million, Field Human capital investment (in-house recruitment) / Amount ¥1.0–1.5 billion
Segment targetSegment Recruitment services for operating companies + skill sharing / Target Approximately 65% of revenue (fiscal year ending June 2028), approximately 77% (fiscal year ending June 2031), Segment Recruitment services for operating companies + skill sharing / Target Approximately 44% of gross profit (fiscal year ending June 2028), approximately 63% (fiscal year ending June 2031), Segment Recruitment services (for operating companies) / Target 270 placements, average revenue per placement of ¥4.2 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027), Segment Recruitment services (for consulting firms) / Target 560 placements, average revenue per placement of ¥5.2 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027), Segment Skills sharing / Target 2,860 active professionals, average order value of ¥1.5 million (plan for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Number of registered BIG4 consultants / Target Approximately 14,000 (2030), Indicator Share of registered BIG4 consultants / Target One in two people (2030)
Plan assumptionsCAGR of 10.1% for the business consulting industry (2023–2028), CAGR of 20.9% in the number of registered consultants at 23 major firms, Return to a standard average revenue per placement after normalizing the impact of high-priced engagements, Average order value set based on a standard utilization rate
Key initiativesMeasures to attract registered professionals, Measures to expand and develop the Company's workforce, Marketing initiatives, Incorporate the level of AI utilization into evaluation criteria, Raise AI skills across all employees through training, Continuously expand capabilities through M&A and business alliances
Results under the previous planRevenue of ¥6.92 billion, operating profit of ¥350 million, strategic investment of ¥1.0 billion → Revenue of ¥8.28 billion, operating profit of ¥490 million, strategic investment of ¥1.1 billion(Revenue +19.8%, operating profit +40.8%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe results of strategic investments, centered on human capital investment, are continuing to accumulate, while favorable business conditions are also supporting growth and increasing confidence in business expansion.
Size of the Target MarketMarket Domestic AI systems market / Scale From ¥1,341.2 billion (2024) to ¥4,187.3 billion (2029) / Source IDC Japan, "Domestic AI Systems Market Forecast, 2024–2029", Market Domestic consulting market / Scale From ¥798.7 billion (2024) to ¥1,281.2 billion (2029) / Source IDC Japan, "Domestic Business Consulting Market Forecast, 2026–2030", Market Employees of operating companies with annual income of ¥10 million or more / Scale Estimated at 3.34 million people / Source National Tax Agency, 2023 Survey on the Actual Status of Private-Sector Salaries, Market Major domestic consulting firms / Scale Estimated at 40,000 (fiscal year ending June 2024), forecast at 80,000 (fiscal year ending June 2031) / Source IDC‘s Worldwide Semiannual Services Tracker, April 2024
Publication date2026/8/14
Items this document does not state (6)
ROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The fiscal year ending June 2026 finished significantly above plan, supported by the realization of benefits from strategic investments and growing demand for high-end talent as the AI society advances. In the fiscal year ending June 2027, the results of strategic investments, centered on human capital investment, are continuing to accumulate, while favorable business conditions are also supporting growth and increasing confidence in business expansion. The plan was therefore revised upward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials on Business Plans and Growth Potential | Axis Consulting Corporation (9344) timely disclosure | Komori