Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
9600
¥ millionWording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials on financial resultsFull fiscal year ended June 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,289 million+52.2%
Operating profit¥492 million+147.5%
Ordinary income¥497 million+140.3%
Net income¥288 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate54.7%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 1.5 percentage points year on year (compared with standalone results)
Operating profit margin
Rate5.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 2.5 percentage points year on year (compared with standalone results)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
SG&A-to-sales ratio42.1%(4Q)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFourth-quarter net sales were ¥2,830 million and operating profit was ¥353 million. Net sales from executive recruitment were ¥1,527 million, skill sharing ¥1,165 million, and SSP ¥137 million.
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending June 2027: net sales of ¥9,600 million, executive recruitment ¥4,760 million, skill sharing ¥4,760 million, operating profit ¥800 million, ordinary profit ¥800 million, and net income ¥540 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Achievement versus the company's plan for the fiscal year ended June 2026: net sales 103.6%, operating profit 107.1%, ordinary profit 108.2%, and net income 120.2%. On a standalone basis, executive recruitment was 112.1% and skill sharing was 120.6%.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Results came in above both the initial plan and the revised plan announced when the third-quarter results were released.Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Advertising and promotion investment of ¥400 million, DX and IT investment of ¥200 million, and human capital investment of ¥500 million. Total strategic investment for FY6/26 was ¥1.1 billion. The number of interviews increased 42% year on year, workload per front-office employee decreased 3–4%, and 58 people were hired.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The outlook assumes increased demand for high-end talent against the backdrop of the AI era, as well as growth in headcount and productivity driven by human capital and DX investment. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors were Not disclosed.New initiatives
Acquisition and consolidation of SSP, joint provision of CxO-Pass, enhancements to the member portal and expanded use of AI, revisions to the IR site UI, and the appointment of a dedicated IR officer.Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Executive recruitment: average net sales per placement of ¥5.84 million and 727 placement decisions. Skill sharing: average order value of ¥1.49 million and 2,522 active personnel. CxO-Pass registered users: 2,000.Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Executive recruitment: average net sales per placement of ¥5.84 million and 727 placement decisions. Skill sharing: average order value of ¥1.49 million and 2,522 active personnel. In the fourth quarter, executive recruitment for consulting firms had an average unit price of ¥7.0 million and 162 placement decisions, while recruitment for operating companies had an average unit price of ¥5.4 million and 69 placement decisions.Segment results
Executive recruitment: net sales of ¥4,247 million; skill sharing: net sales of ¥3,774 million; SSP: net sales of ¥267 million. Segment profit for the full year: Not disclosedMedium-term management plan targets
Cumulative investment of ¥3.0 billion from FY6/26 through FY6/28. The targets for FY6/28 are net sales of ¥11,290 million and operating profit of ¥1,400 million. The FY6/27 plan calls for net sales of ¥9,600 million and operating profit of ¥800 million, above the medium-term plan targets of net sales of ¥9,060 million and operating profit of ¥750 million.Financial targets
Equity ratio: 59.5% at the end of FY6/26. Targets for ROE, ROIC, the D/E ratio and other metrics were Not disclosed.Number of employees
At the end of FY6/26, the company had 197 employees, comprising 129 in front-office functions and 68 in other functions, an increase of 45 from the end of the previous fiscal year.| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ended June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,289 million (YoY +52.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥492 million (YoY +147.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥497 million (YoY +140.3%) |
| Net income | ¥288 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 54.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 1.5 percentage points year on year (compared with standalone results) |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 5.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 2.5 percentage points year on year (compared with standalone results) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | value Not disclosed / SG&A-to-sales ratio 42.1%(4Q) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Fourth-quarter net sales were ¥2,830 million and operating profit was ¥353 million. Net sales from executive recruitment were ¥1,527 million, skill sharing ¥1,165 million, and SSP ¥137 million. |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending June 2027: net sales of ¥9,600 million, executive recruitment ¥4,760 million, skill sharing ¥4,760 million, operating profit ¥800 million, ordinary profit ¥800 million, and net income ¥540 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Achievement versus the company's plan for the fiscal year ended June 2026: net sales 103.6%, operating profit 107.1%, ordinary profit 108.2%, and net income 120.2%. On a standalone basis, executive recruitment was 112.1% and skill sharing was 120.6%. |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Results came in above both the initial plan and the revised plan announced when the third-quarter results were released. |
| Segment results | Executive recruitment: net sales of ¥4,247 million; skill sharing: net sales of ¥3,774 million; SSP: net sales of ¥267 million. Segment profit for the full year: Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Advertising and promotion investment of ¥400 million, DX and IT investment of ¥200 million, and human capital investment of ¥500 million. Total strategic investment for FY6/26 was ¥1.1 billion. The number of interviews increased 42% year on year, workload per front-office employee decreased 3–4%, and 58 people were hired. |
| Key KPIs | Executive recruitment: average net sales per placement of ¥5.84 million and 727 placement decisions. Skill sharing: average order value of ¥1.49 million and 2,522 active personnel. CxO-Pass registered users: 2,000. |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Executive recruitment: average net sales per placement of ¥5.84 million and 727 placement decisions. Skill sharing: average order value of ¥1.49 million and 2,522 active personnel. In the fourth quarter, executive recruitment for consulting firms had an average unit price of ¥7.0 million and 162 placement decisions, while recruitment for operating companies had an average unit price of ¥5.4 million and 69 placement decisions. |
| Number of employees | At the end of FY6/26, the company had 197 employees, comprising 129 in front-office functions and 68 in other functions, an increase of 45 from the end of the previous fiscal year. |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The outlook assumes increased demand for high-end talent against the backdrop of the AI era, as well as growth in headcount and productivity driven by human capital and DX investment. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors were Not disclosed. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Cumulative investment of ¥3.0 billion from FY6/26 through FY6/28. The targets for FY6/28 are net sales of ¥11,290 million and operating profit of ¥1,400 million. The FY6/27 plan calls for net sales of ¥9,600 million and operating profit of ¥800 million, above the medium-term plan targets of net sales of ¥9,060 million and operating profit of ¥750 million. |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio: 59.5% at the end of FY6/26. Targets for ROE, ROIC, the D/E ratio and other metrics were Not disclosed. |
| New initiatives | Acquisition and consolidation of SSP, joint provision of CxO-Pass, enhancements to the member portal and expanded use of AI, revisions to the IR site UI, and the appointment of a dedicated IR officer. |
Items this document does not state (9)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited growing demand for high-end talent as AI adoption advances, the effects of strategic investments, the strengthening of its sales organization, and the impact of SSP, a newly consolidated subsidiary.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.