Komori
Earnings presentation9341GENOVA,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased as the company expanded into businesses including dental distribution, but profit declined significantly due to investment of personnel and management resources in new businesses and rising costs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans substantial revenue and profit growth, led by the dental distribution business.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-16.2
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥115.6 hundred million+15.6%
Operating profit¥4 hundred million-80.1%
Ordinary income¥4.3 hundred million-78.6%
Net income¥2.7 hundred million-80.1%
Operating profit margin3.5% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥3.63 billion (up 51.8% year on year)
Gross profit¥2.02 billion (up 16.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥420 million (up 6.1% year on year)
Ordinary income¥430 million (up 7.4% year on year)
Net income¥230 million (down 28.0% year on year)
EBITDA¥500 million (up 14.4% year on year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21.60 billion
Gross profit¥9.21 billion
Operating profit¥1.57 billion
EBITDA¥1.80 billion
Ordinary income¥1.55 billion
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1.19 billion
Medical Platform revenue¥7.00 billion
Smart Clinic revenue¥4.00 billion
Dental Distribution revenue¥9.78 billion
DX revenue¥510 million
Other net sales¥310 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue exceeded the plan, but gross profit, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit fell short of the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher costs resulting from the replacement of services
  • Initiatives to reduce the cost ratio in the dental distribution business are still under way
  • Increases in royalty payments and outsourcing expenses due to the expansion of products and services
  • Reversal of deferred tax assets and adjustments to income taxes and other taxes

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

New initiatives
  • Content and platform integration with カラダノート's pregnancy, childcare support and healthcare app
  • Making 有限会社アカサカ歯材社 a subsidiary
  • Establishment of the Service Planning Office
  • Establishment of the AI Promotion Office
  • Formulation of GENOVA VISION 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracts signed during the fiscal year6,143 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-4.9%
  • Existing customers17,000 customers approximately 17,000
  • Number of medical articles19,184 articles
    Year on year against the same period last year+2,730 articles year on year
  • Monthly page views16,740,000 page views 16.74 million page views
    Year on year against the same period last year-1,740,000.0%
  • Cumulative number of Smart self-service payment terminals and other devices installed2,911 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year+481.0%
  • Medical advisors22 people
  • Supervising physicians and experts2,375 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of Medical Platform contracts (fourth quarter, excluding clinic tour reports)1,077 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearRecord high
  • Number of Smart Clinic hardware service contracts (fourth quarter)159 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearRecord high
  • Smart Clinic hardware service contract value (fourth quarter)¥2,477 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last yearRecord high
  • Number of Smart Clinic software service contracts (fourth quarter)336 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+124.9%
Segment results
  • Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
    SegmentMedical Platform
    Net Sales¥1.52 billion
    Operating profit¥670 million
  • Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
    SegmentSmart Clinic
    Net Sales¥1.03 billion
    Operating profit¥260 million
  • Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
    SegmentDental Distribution
    Net Sales¥850 million
    Operating profitOperating loss of ¥10 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearOperating profit increased by ¥50 million year on year
  • Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
    SegmentDX
    Net Sales¥110 million
    Operating profit¥30 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearOperating profit increased by ¥10 million year on year
  • Full fiscal year ending March 2026
    SegmentDental Distribution
    Net Sales¥2.391 billion
    Operating profitOperating loss of ¥141 million
  • Full fiscal year ending March 2026
    SegmentDX
    Net Sales¥312 million
    Operating profit¥84 million
Market Size / Share
  • Medical clinicsApproximately 105,000 clinics
  • Dental clinicsApproximately 66,000 clinics
  • PharmaciesApproximately 63,000 pharmacies
  • Judo therapy clinicsApproximately 51,000 clinics
  • Medical and dental clinics, totalApproximately 171,000 clinics
Number of employees
529 people including 39 part-time employees
As ofEnd of fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥30
Year-end dividend¥30 (dividend forecast)
Payout ratio
43.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥115.6 hundred million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥4 hundred million (YoY -80.1%)
Ordinary income¥4.3 hundred million (YoY -78.6%)
Net income¥2.7 hundred million (YoY -80.1%)
Operating profit margin3.5% (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3.63 billion (up 51.8% year on year) / Gross profit ¥2.02 billion (up 16.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥420 million (up 6.1% year on year) / Ordinary income ¥430 million (up 7.4% year on year) / Net income ¥230 million (down 28.0% year on year) / EBITDA ¥500 million (up 14.4% year on year)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21.60 billion / Gross profit ¥9.21 billion / Operating profit ¥1.57 billion / EBITDA ¥1.80 billion / Ordinary income ¥1.55 billion / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1.19 billion / Medical Platform revenue ¥7.00 billion / Smart Clinic revenue ¥4.00 billion / Dental Distribution revenue ¥9.78 billion / DX revenue ¥510 million / Other net sales ¥310 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue exceeded the plan, but gross profit, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit fell short of the plan
Segment resultsSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Segment Medical Platform / Net Sales ¥1.52 billion / Operating profit ¥670 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Subject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Segment Smart Clinic / Net Sales ¥1.03 billion / Operating profit ¥260 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Subject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Segment Dental Distribution / Net Sales ¥850 million / Operating profit Operating loss of ¥10 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating profit increased by ¥50 million year on year, Subject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Segment DX / Net Sales ¥110 million / Operating profit ¥30 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating profit increased by ¥10 million year on year, Subject Full fiscal year ending March 2026 / Segment Dental Distribution / Net Sales ¥2.391 billion / Operating profit Operating loss of ¥141 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Subject Full fiscal year ending March 2026 / Segment DX / Net Sales ¥312 million / Operating profit ¥84 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher costs resulting from the replacement of services / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Initiatives to reduce the cost ratio in the dental distribution business are still under way / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increases in royalty payments and outsourcing expenses due to the expansion of products and services / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Reversal of deferred tax assets and adjustments to income taxes and other taxes / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator Number of contracts signed during the fiscal year / Value 6,143 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -4.9 Engagements, Indicator Existing customers / Value 17,000 customers (approximately 17,000) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of medical articles / Value 19,184 articles / Year on year against the same period last year +2,730 articles year on year, Indicator Monthly page views / Value 16,740,000 page views (16.74 million page views) / Year on year against the same period last year -1,740,000 page views (16.74 million page views), Indicator Cumulative number of Smart self-service payment terminals and other devices installed / Value 2,911 Units / Year on year against the same period last year 481 Units, Indicator Medical advisors / Value 22 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Supervising physicians and experts / Value 2,375 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator Number of Medical Platform contracts (fourth quarter, excluding clinic tour reports) / Value 1,077 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Record high, Indicator Number of Smart Clinic hardware service contracts (fourth quarter) / Value 159 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Record high, Indicator Smart Clinic hardware service contract value (fourth quarter) / Value ¥2,477 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Record high, Indicator Number of Smart Clinic software service contracts (fourth quarter) / Value 336 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 124.9 Engagements
Number of employeesValue 529 people (including 39 part-time employees) / As of End of fiscal year ending March 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥30 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend ¥30 (dividend forecast)
Payout ratio43.6%
Market Size / ShareMarket Medical clinics / Value Approximately 105,000 clinics, Market Dental clinics / Value Approximately 66,000 clinics, Market Pharmacies / Value Approximately 63,000 pharmacies, Market Judo therapy clinics / Value Approximately 51,000 clinics, Market Medical and dental clinics, total / Value Approximately 171,000 clinics
New initiativesContent and platform integration with カラダノート's pregnancy, childcare support and healthcare app, Making 有限会社アカサカ歯材社 a subsidiary, Establishment of the Service Planning Office, Establishment of the AI Promotion Office, Formulation of GENOVA VISION 2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company identified the following factors behind the decline in profit: expansion into new businesses through the Group's first M&A transaction and the deployment of management resources; higher costs resulting from the replacement of services in the Medical Platform business; and the fact that initiatives to reduce the cost ratio in the dental distribution business are still under way. For net profit, the company cited the reversal of deferred tax assets and the recognition of adjustments to income taxes and other taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | GENOVA,Inc. (9341) timely disclosure | Komori