Komori
Financial results presentation9337toridori Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of FY2026 December, gross profit increased, driven by growth in the number of toridori marketing customers, while operating income and net income declined due to upfront investment in Vooster and private-label products. トリドリIS社 became a wholly owned subsidiary, and the Group will seek to curb profit outflows to external parties and create synergies across the Group.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,509 million+2.9%
Operating profit¥180 million-23.6%
Ordinary income¥167 million-26.6%
Net income¥24 million-86.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly trend graphs present standalone second-quarter results, including gross profit of ¥1,410 million and operating income of ¥180 million.
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
Making トリドリIS社 a wholly owned subsidiary; improving Vooster's functionality and operations; rebuilding the sales organization through the recruitment and development of specialized personnel; expanding yoin into major drugstores and preparing for overseas expansion; and advancing PoCs with prospective alliance partners.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
8,947 customers; quarterly gross profit per customer of ¥122,304; approximately 90,000 influencers registered with toridori base; yoin monthly sales exceeding ¥15 million; Weekly No. 1 in the TikTok Shop sales ranking; more than 200 retail stores; PoC discussions with more than 10 prospective customers for Vooster; and inquiries from 6 municipalities.
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
8,947 customers; quarterly gross profit per customer of ¥122,304
Segment results
Gross profit by business area, including toridori marketing, is presented: full-service advertising agency, ¥158 million (+28.7% year on year); performance-based advertising, ¥145 million (-7.1%); influencer marketing platform, ¥1,094 million (+31.6%); and brand operations, ¥110 million.
Number of stores and locations
yoin is sold at more than 200 variety stores nationwide. Sales at major drugstores are planned from the third quarter onward.
Number of employees
136 consolidated employees (as of the end of December 2025)
Gross profit
¥1,410 million+10.7%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,509 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥180 million (YoY -23.6%)
Ordinary income¥167 million (YoY -26.6%)
Net income¥24 million (YoY -86.3%)
Gross profit¥1,410 million (YoY +10.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly trend graphs present standalone second-quarter results, including gross profit of ¥1,410 million and operating income of ¥180 million.
Segment resultsGross profit by business area, including toridori marketing, is presented: full-service advertising agency, ¥158 million (+28.7% year on year); performance-based advertising, ¥145 million (-7.1%); influencer marketing platform, ¥1,094 million (+31.6%); and brand operations, ¥110 million.
Key KPIs8,947 customers; quarterly gross profit per customer of ¥122,304; approximately 90,000 influencers registered with toridori base; yoin monthly sales exceeding ¥15 million; Weekly No. 1 in the TikTok Shop sales ranking; more than 200 retail stores; PoC discussions with more than 10 prospective customers for Vooster; and inquiries from 6 municipalities.
Unit price and quantity metrics8,947 customers; quarterly gross profit per customer of ¥122,304
Number of stores and locationsyoin is sold at more than 200 variety stores nationwide. Sales at major drugstores are planned from the third quarter onward.
Number of employees136 consolidated employees (as of the end of December 2025)
New initiativesMaking トリドリIS社 a wholly owned subsidiary; improving Vooster's functionality and operations; rebuilding the sales organization through the recruitment and development of specialized personnel; expanding yoin into major drugstores and preparing for overseas expansion; and advancing PoCs with prospective alliance partners.
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in gross profit was driven by the growth of toridori marketing and an increase in the number of customers. Operating income declined due to a temporary increase in costs from aggressive investment in Vooster and private-label products, investment in the product business, and the postponement of D2C projects for toridori made. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent was due to an increase in the tax burden resulting from Vooster社 recording a loss, and an increase in profit attributable to non-controlling interests following changes to the transaction terms with トリドリIS社.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | toridori Inc. (9337) timely disclosure | Komori