Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9337toridori Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025, revenue rose 11.7% year on year and operating profit increased 119.5%, resulting in higher revenue and substantially higher profit. The operating margin also improved due to growth in gross profit and cost reductions.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202510 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,067 million+11.7%
Operating profit¥94 million+119.5%
Ordinary income¥109 million+170.2%
Net income¥63 million+73.6%
Operating profit margin8.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高1,067百万円、売上総利益1,026百万円、営業利益94百万円、経常利益109百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益63百万円
Full-year earnings forecast
Gross profit
¥5,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Gross profit20.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Both revenue and profit are progressing in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 一部代理店との取引形態の見直しに伴う費用圧縮効果¥45 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
下期偏重を想定。toridori baseの12カ月プランの販売成果が第2四半期以降に反映され、成長が加速する見込み
New initiatives
  • 代理店専用の販売プランの値上げ
  • 12カ月プランの販売拡大
  • プロダクト領域・データベース領域の強化を目的とした開発組織への投資
  • CS組織の拡充によるサポート体制の強化
  • niks社買収後のPMIの実行
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • toridori base利用顧客数7,305 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+1291社
  • 登録インフルエンサー数74,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+9679人
  • Quarterly gross profit per customer¥101,842
  • 新規顧客獲得における12カ月プラン販売比率55.1 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • toridori base顧客数7,305 companies
  • Quarterly gross profit per customer¥101,842
  • 新規顧客獲得における12カ月プラン販売比率55.1 %
Segment results
Product Area
Gross profit
¥743 million
Year on year against the same period last year+19.4%
Marketing Partner Area
Gross profit
¥282 million
Year on year against the same period last year+14.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
利用事業者数の目標に言及しているが、目標値・目標年度はNot disclosed
Market Size / Share
Market Size
  • TAM:約1.4兆円
  • SAM:約7,000億円
Sharetoridori登録インフルエンサー数のシェア5.3%
Number of employees
Number of Employees123 People
Reference date2024年12月末時点
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥1,067 million (YoY +11.7%)
Operating profit¥94 million (YoY +119.5%)
Ordinary income¥109 million (YoY +170.2%)
Net income¥63 million (YoY +73.6%)
Operating profit margin8.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高1,067百万円、売上総利益1,026百万円、営業利益94百万円、経常利益109百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益63百万円
Full-year earnings forecastGross profit ¥5,100 million
Progress against full-year forecastGross profit 20.1%
Self-assessment against the planBoth revenue and profit are progressing in line with plan
Segment resultsProduct Area Gross profit ¥743 million / yoy_pct 19.4 / Marketing Partner Area Gross profit ¥282 million / yoy_pct 14.7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 一部代理店との取引形態の見直しに伴う費用圧縮効果 / Amount ¥45 million
Key KPIsIndicator name toridori base利用顧客数 / Value 7,305 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +1291社, Indicator name 登録インフルエンサー数 / Value 74,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year +9679人, Indicator name Quarterly gross profit per customer / Value ¥101,842 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 新規顧客獲得における12カ月プラン販売比率 / Value 55.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name toridori base顧客数 / Value 7,305 companies, Indicator name Quarterly gross profit per customer / Value ¥101,842, Indicator name 新規顧客獲得における12カ月プラン販売比率 / Value 55.1 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 123 People / Reference date 2024年12月末時点
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook下期偏重を想定。toridori baseの12カ月プランの販売成果が第2四半期以降に反映され、成長が加速する見込み
Medium-term management plan targets利用事業者数の目標に言及しているが、目標値・目標年度はNot disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size TAM:約1.4兆円, SAM:約7,000億円 / Share toridori登録インフルエンサー数のシェア5.3%
New initiatives代理店専用の販売プランの値上げ, 12カ月プランの販売拡大, プロダクト領域・データベース領域の強化を目的とした開発組織への投資, CS組織の拡充によるサポート体制の強化, niks社買収後のPMIの実行
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新規顧客の獲得が好調で、12カ月プランの販売比率が上昇した。toridori adの売上が好調だったほか、niks社のPMIを進めたことも増収に寄与した。また、一部代理店との取引形態の見直しにより45百万円の費用圧縮効果が生じた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 | toridori Inc. (9337) timely disclosure | Komori