Komori
Earnings9336Daiei Kankyo Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier levels, mainly due to an increase in the volume of waste accepted and contributions from consolidated subsidiaries. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest figures announced.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,136¥ millionYear on year +20.6%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit5,598¥ millionYear on year +31.4%Progress 23.0%
Ordinary income5,580¥ millionYear on year +30.7%Progress 24.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,548¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 21.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.54
Operating Margin23.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets250,826¥ million
of which net assets 114,170 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.2%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEnvironmental Business ¥23,414 million (YoY +21.0%), Other ¥721 million (YoY +7.0%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Business ¥5,601 million (YoY +28.7%), Other ¥14 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥93,900 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥24,300 million (YoY +9.5%)
Ordinary income¥23,100 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income¥16,400 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53.00 → ¥55.00(3.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the expansion of waste acceptance by 株式会社スカラベサクレ, continued orders for infrastructure development projects centered on the Kansai region, and efforts to advance resource-recycling systems. Despite increases in depreciation and amortization, personnel expenses, and other costs, profit increased mainly due to the boost from the higher volume of waste accepted at final disposal sites.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Description No material changes in the scope of consolidation
Impairment lossNo applicable items in the first quarter (material impairment losses on property, plant and equipment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥56 million, Other ¥18 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,639 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End99,892,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End45,423
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥24,136 million (YoY +20.6%)
Operating profit¥5,598 million (YoY +31.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,580 million (YoY +30.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,548 million (YoY +22.1%)
Net income per share¥35.54
Operating Margin23.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.2% / End of previous period 42.2%
Total assets¥250,826 million
Net assets¥114,170 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥93,900 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥24,300 million (YoY +9.5%) / Ordinary income ¥23,100 million (YoY +3.0%) / Net income ¥16,400 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53.00 → ¥55.00(3.8%)
Segment revenueEnvironmental Business ¥23,414 million (YoY +21.0%), Other ¥721 million (YoY +7.0%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Business ¥5,601 million (YoY +28.7%), Other ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,639 million
Impairment lossNo applicable items in the first quarter (material impairment losses on property, plant and equipment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥56 million, Other ¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Description No material changes in the scope of consolidation
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End99,892,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End45,423
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the expansion of waste acceptance by 株式会社スカラベサクレ, continued orders for infrastructure development projects centered on the Kansai region, and efforts to advance resource-recycling systems. Despite increases in depreciation and amortization, personnel expenses, and other costs, profit increased mainly due to the boost from the higher volume of waste accepted at final disposal sites.
Items this document does not state (10)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the expansion of waste acceptance by 株式会社スカラベサクレ, continued orders for infrastructure development projects centered on the Kansai region, and efforts to advance resource-recycling systems. Despite increases in depreciation and amortization, personnel expenses, and other costs, profit increased mainly due to the boost from the higher volume of waste accepted at final disposal sites.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Daiei Kankyo Co.,Ltd. (9336) timely disclosure | Komori