Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9336Daiei Kankyo Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Dividend Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was increased by ¥4, from ¥24.50 per share to ¥28.50, and the annual dividend was revised from ¥49 to ¥53. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was left unchanged for net sales, operating income and ordinary income, while net income attributable to owners of the parent alone was increased to ¥16.4 billion.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1400
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 24 March 2026 (full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027). The previous dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was Not disclosed
Net Sales93,900→93,900million
0.0%
Operating profit24,300→24,300million
0.0%
Ordinary income23,100→23,100million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent15,000→16,400million
+9.3%
Net income per share150.23→164.25yen and sen
+9.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision was made because, after estimating taxable income as of the present time based on actual results and other factors for the fiscal year ending March 2026, a difference arose in net income attributable to owners of the parent as a result of calculating the tax burden rate for income taxes and other taxes after applying tax-effect accounting. The revision reflects a review of the effective tax rate and has no impact on net sales, operating income or ordinary income.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥87,855 million, operating income of ¥22,189 million, ordinary income of ¥22,427 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥15,845 million, and earnings per share of ¥159.93
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was increased by ¥4, from ¥24.50 to ¥28.50, and the annual dividend was revised from ¥49.00 to ¥53.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥93,900 million → ¥93,900 million(0.0%)
Operating profit¥24,300 million → ¥24,300 million(0.0%)
Ordinary income¥23,100 million → ¥23,100 million(0.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,000 million → ¥16,400 million(+9.3%)
Net income per share150.23 yen and sen → 164.25 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast24 March 2026 (full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027). The previous dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was Not disclosed
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥87,855 million, operating income of ¥22,189 million, ordinary income of ¥22,427 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥15,845 million, and earnings per share of ¥159.93
Reason for the revisionThe revision was made because, after estimating taxable income as of the present time based on actual results and other factors for the fiscal year ending March 2026, a difference arose in net income attributable to owners of the parent as a result of calculating the tax burden rate for income taxes and other taxes after applying tax-effect accounting. The revision reflects a review of the effective tax rate and has no impact on net sales, operating income or ordinary income.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was increased by ¥4, from ¥24.50 to ¥28.50, and the annual dividend was revised from ¥49.00 to ¥53.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was increased based on the policy of providing stable returns of profits, taking into comprehensive consideration the business environment, financial position and recent earnings trends. The earnings forecast was revised because a difference arose in net income attributable to owners of the parent after estimating taxable income based on actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and reviewing the tax burden rate for income taxes and other taxes after applying tax-effect accounting.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Dividend Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Daiei Kankyo Co.,Ltd. (9336) timely disclosure | Komori