Komori
Financial results presentation9326KANTSU HD CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased 29.7% year on year, driven in part by higher volumes handled in the logistics business, and operating profit, ordinary profit, and net profit all returned to profitability. While revenue exceeded the quarterly plan, profit fell short of plan.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1210
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,291 million+29.7%
Operating profit¥79 million+331.2%
Ordinary income¥77 million+270.7%
Net income¥17 million+245.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,291 million
Operating profit
¥79 million
Ordinary income
¥77 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥17 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,008 million
Operating profit
¥484 million
Ordinary income
¥409 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥266 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing smoothly in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher volumes handled for existing major key customers in the logistics business
  • Rent for the MEGA logistics center from April¥40 million/month
  • Higher personnel, materials, and other costs at logistics sites
  • Large-scale IT development project not recorded in the current quarter
  • Operating loss in the logistics business in the same period of the previous year▲¥46 million
New initiatives
  • Transition to a holding company structure and incorporation of businesses into separate subsidiaries in April 2026
  • Investment in an automated picking system, scheduled to begin operations in August 2026
  • Consideration of introducing automated robots through collaboration with Chinese companies
  • Establishment and expansion of the cybersecurity business
  • Changes to the shareholder benefit program: eligibility for shareholders holding 100 or more shares, long-term holding benefits, and Amazon gift cards
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Usage fee revenue from the IT sales business¥79 million
  • Annual plan gross margin for the cybersecurity business50.3 %
  • Monthly gross margin planned for the fourth quarter of the cybersecurity business64.5 %
  • Share of the IT and DX fieldsTarget to increase from 5% to 30%
Segment results
Logistics
Net Sales
¥4,803 million
Year on year against the same period last year+37.0%
Gross profit
¥289 million
IT sales business
Net Sales
¥125 million
Year on year against the same period last year-50.8%
Gross profit
¥14 million
Cyber security business
Net Sales
¥7 million
Year on year against the same period last yearNewly established segment
Gross profit
¥6 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending February 2029
Net Sales
¥27,200 million
Ordinary income
¥900 million
Ordinary income margin
3.3 %
IT and DX market share
30 %
Market Size / Share
IT and DX market share
Current status5 %
Target30 %
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥10 per share
Year-end dividend
¥10 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥5,291 million (YoY +29.7%)
Operating profit¥79 million (YoY +331.2%)
Ordinary income¥77 million (YoY +270.7%)
Net income¥17 million (YoY +245.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥5,291 million / Operating profit ¥79 million / Ordinary income ¥77 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,008 million / Operating profit ¥484 million / Ordinary income ¥409 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥266 million
Self-assessment against the planProgressing smoothly in line with the plan
Segment resultsLogistics Net Sales ¥4,803 million / Year on year against the same period last year 37 / Gross profit ¥289 million / IT sales business Net Sales ¥125 million / Year on year against the same period last year -50.8 / Gross profit ¥14 million / Cyber security business Net Sales ¥7 million / Year on year against the same period last year Newly established segment / Gross profit ¥6 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher volumes handled for existing major key customers in the logistics business / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Rent for the MEGA logistics center from April / Amount ¥40 million/month, Factors Higher personnel, materials, and other costs at logistics sites / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Large-scale IT development project not recorded in the current quarter / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Operating loss in the logistics business in the same period of the previous year / Amount ▲¥46 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Usage fee revenue from the IT sales business / Value ¥79 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual plan gross margin for the cybersecurity business / Value 50.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly gross margin planned for the fourth quarter of the cybersecurity business / Value 64.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of the IT and DX fields / Value Target to increase from 5% to 30% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending February 2029 / Net Sales ¥27,200 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Ordinary income margin 3.3 % / IT and DX market share 30 %
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥10 per share / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend ¥10 per share
Market Size / ShareIT and DX market share Current status 5 % / Target 30 %
New initiativesTransition to a holding company structure and incorporation of businesses into separate subsidiaries in April 2026, Investment in an automated picking system, scheduled to begin operations in August 2026, Consideration of introducing automated robots through collaboration with Chinese companies, Establishment and expansion of the cybersecurity business, Changes to the shareholder benefit program: eligibility for shareholders holding 100 or more shares, long-term holding benefits, and Amazon gift cards
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind higher revenue and improved profitability were strong volumes handled for existing major key customers, as well as productivity gains from automation and progress in passing through appropriate price increases in the logistics business. Profit fell short of plan because a large-scale development project in the IT business was still under way but had not yet been recorded in the current quarter, while personnel, materials, and other costs at logistics sites increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | KANTSU HD CO.,LTD. (9326) timely disclosure | Komori