Komori
Earnings9319Chuo Warehouse Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue increased 4.4% year on year and operating profit increased 2.1%, while net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 12.9%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the forecast annual dividend has been increased to ¥42 from ¥38 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.4
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,376million yenYear on year +4.4%Progress 25.0%
Operating profit641million yenYear on year +2.1%Progress 27.9%
Ordinary income784million yenYear on year +0.3%Progress 30.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent512million yenYear on year -12.9%Progress 24.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥28.78
Financial position at period-end
Total assets66,901million yen
of which net assets 50,938 million yenEquity ratio 75.7%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+485
Investment-1,253
Financials-92
Net change-860

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,450 million yen
Segment revenue
Domestic logistics business5,84279.2%+3.5%
International freight business1,44219.6%+8.4%
Real Estate Leasing Business911.2%+2.9%
Segment profit
Domestic logistics business73281.8%+1.6%
International freight business12313.7%+17.9%
Real Estate Leasing Business404.5%+2.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales29,500 million yen (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit2,300 million yen (YoY +12.1%)
Ordinary income2,550 million yen (YoY +6.4%)
Net income2,100 million yen (YoY +1.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast38 yen → 42 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased mainly due to the effect of an increase in new transactions, while personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, interest expenses and tax expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 986 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 7 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization396,563 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,064,897
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,287,793
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales7,376 million yen (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit641 million yen (YoY +2.1%)
Ordinary income784 million yen (YoY +0.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent512 million yen (YoY -12.9%)
Net income per share¥28.78
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.7% / End of previous period 76.6%
Total assets66,901 million yen
Net assets50,938 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities485 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,253 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-92 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,450 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 29,500 million yen (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit 2,300 million yen (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income 2,550 million yen (YoY +6.4%) / Net income 2,100 million yen (YoY +1.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast38 yen → 42 yen
Segment revenueDomestic logistics business 5,842 million yen (YoY +3.5%) / International freight business 1,442 million yen (YoY +8.4%) / Real Estate Leasing Business 91 million yen (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitDomestic logistics business 732 million yen (YoY +1.6%) / International freight business 123 million yen (YoY +17.9%) / Real Estate Leasing Business 40 million yen (YoY +2.4%)
Depreciation and amortization396,563 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 986 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 7 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,064,897
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,287,793
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased mainly due to the effect of an increase in new transactions, while personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, interest expenses and tax expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased mainly due to the effect of an increase in new transactions. Operating profit increased, but the increase was limited by higher personnel expenses and outsourcing costs. Ordinary profit was affected by higher interest rates and increased interest expenses due to new borrowings. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased because tax expenses increased, mainly as the factors that had reduced taxable income in the previous fiscal year no longer applied.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Chuo Warehouse Co.,Ltd. (9319) timely disclosure | Komori