Komori
Earnings9310Japan Transcity CorporationTransportation and Logistics

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年4〜9月は、売上高が前年同期比0.8%増、営業利益が6.2%増となった一方、経常利益は1.4%減となりました。通期業績予想は据え置きで、年間配当予想は前期の39.00円から37.50円に減少します。

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
250
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales62,117¥ millionYear on year +0.8%Progress 49.3%
Operating profit4,285¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 57.1%
Ordinary income4,712¥ millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 56.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,213¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 55.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share51.38円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets166,566¥ million
of which net assets 98,763 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.7%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,956
Investment-2,894
Financials-2,667
Net change-605

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,703 million
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥61,096 million (YoY +0.8%), Other Businesses ¥1,021 million (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥4,009 million, Other Businesses ¥286 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥126,000 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥7,500 million (YoY -3.9%)
Ordinary income¥8,300 million (YoY -5.8%)
Net income¥5,800 million (YoY -4.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥39 → ¥37.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、アメリカ現地法人の商流変更による減少影響があるものの、自動車部品取扱専用センターの安定稼働、医療介護用食品専用センターやタイ現地法人の新倉庫の稼働が寄与。経常利益は、新拠点立上げに伴う準備費用の増加、持分法による投資利益の減少、為替差損の影響。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は、投資有価証券売却益の減少があったものの、税金費用の減少などが寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,608 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End67,142,417 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,540,988 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥62,117 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥4,285 million (YoY +6.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,712 million (YoY -1.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,213 million (YoY +0.6%)
Net income per share51.38円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.7 / End of previous period 55.1
Total assets¥166,566 million
Net assets¥98,763 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,956 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,894 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,667 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,703 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥126,000 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥7,500 million (YoY -3.9%) / Ordinary income ¥8,300 million (YoY -5.8%) / Net income ¥5,800 million (YoY -4.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥39 → ¥37.5
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥61,096 million (YoY +0.8%), Other Businesses ¥1,021 million (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥4,009 million, Other Businesses ¥286 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,608 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥34 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End67,142,417 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,540,988 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、アメリカ現地法人の商流変更による減少影響があるものの、自動車部品取扱専用センターの安定稼働、医療介護用食品専用センターやタイ現地法人の新倉庫の稼働が寄与。経常利益は、新拠点立上げに伴う準備費用の増加、持分法による投資利益の減少、為替差損の影響。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は、投資有価証券売却益の減少があったものの、税金費用の減少などが寄与。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、アメリカ現地法人の商流変更による減少影響があったものの、自動車部品取扱専用センターの安定稼働、医療介護用食品専用センターやタイ現地法人の新倉庫の稼働が寄与しました。経常利益は、新拠点立上げに伴う準備費用の増加、持分法による投資利益の減少、為替差損の影響で減益となりました。親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は、投資有価証券売却益の減少があったものの、税金費用の減少などにより増益となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Transcity Corporation (9310) timely disclosure | Komori