Komori
Earnings9310Japan Transcity CorporationTransportation and Logistics

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年3月期は、売上高が小幅に増え、営業利益・経常利益・最終利益が大幅に改善した。一方、2026年3月期は営業利益と経常利益の減益を見込み、年間配当予想も前期実績を下回る。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales124,765¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 99.0%
Operating profit7,805¥ millionYear on year +25.1%Progress 104.1%
Ordinary income8,806¥ millionYear on year +19.8%Progress 106.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,041¥ millionYear on year +30.4%Progress 104.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share95円75銭
Operating Margin6.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets165,411¥ million
of which net assets 95,574 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.1%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,136
Investment-3,113
Financials-7,429
Net change+4,594

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,841 million
Segment revenueSegment Integrated logistics business / Current fiscal year ¥122,710 million / Prior-year period ¥120,539 million / yoy_pct ¥1.8 million, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥2,055 million / Prior-year period ¥2,016 million / yoy_pct ¥1.9 million
Segment profitSegment Integrated logistics business / Current fiscal year ¥7,260 million / Prior-year period ¥5,680 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥576 million / Prior-year period ¥682 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥126,000 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥7,500 million (YoY -3.9%)
Ordinary income¥8,300 million (YoY -5.8%)
Net income¥5,800 million (YoY -4.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥39 → ¥37.5(-3.8%)
Payout ratio40.7%
Shareholder Return Policy配当性向40%もしくはDOE2.0%のいずれか高い金額を目安に実施。2025年3月期から2026年3月期の間は、自己株式取得を20億円を上限、発行済株式総数の5%を目途に実施。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、国際複合輸送業の順調な取扱い、三重朝日物流センターの年間を通じた安定稼働、医療・介護用食品専用センターやタイ現地法人の新倉庫の稼働、半導体関連材料を中心とする取扱量の増加が寄与。経常利益は、準備費用・資金調達関連費用・退職給付費用の減少、料金適正化、効率的なオペレーションによる生産性向上、コスト最適化などにより増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥88 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥123 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥39 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,277 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End67,142,417 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,635,923 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥124,765 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥7,805 million (YoY +25.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,806 million (YoY +19.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,041 million (YoY +30.4%)
Net income per share95円75銭
Operating Margin6.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.1% / End of previous period 53.3%
Total assets¥165,411 million
Net assets¥95,574 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,136 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,113 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,429 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,841 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥126,000 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥7,500 million (YoY -3.9%) / Ordinary income ¥8,300 million (YoY -5.8%) / Net income ¥5,800 million (YoY -4.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥39 → ¥37.5(-3.8%)
Payout ratio40.7%
Shareholder Return Policy配当性向40%もしくはDOE2.0%のいずれか高い金額を目安に実施。2025年3月期から2026年3月期の間は、自己株式取得を20億円を上限、発行済株式総数の5%を目途に実施。
Segment revenueSegment Integrated logistics business / Current fiscal year ¥122,710 million / Prior-year period ¥120,539 million / yoy_pct ¥1.8 million, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥2,055 million / Prior-year period ¥2,016 million / yoy_pct ¥1.9 million
Segment profitSegment Integrated logistics business / Current fiscal year ¥7,260 million / Prior-year period ¥5,680 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥576 million / Prior-year period ¥682 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥5,277 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥88 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥123 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥39 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End67,142,417 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,635,923 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、国際複合輸送業の順調な取扱い、三重朝日物流センターの年間を通じた安定稼働、医療・介護用食品専用センターやタイ現地法人の新倉庫の稼働、半導体関連材料を中心とする取扱量の増加が寄与。経常利益は、準備費用・資金調達関連費用・退職給付費用の減少、料金適正化、効率的なオペレーションによる生産性向上、コスト最適化などにより増益。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、国際複合輸送業の順調な取扱い、三重朝日物流センターの安定稼働、医療・介護用食品専用センターやタイ現地法人の新倉庫の稼働、半導体関連材料の取扱量増加が寄与した。利益は、三重朝日物流センターの準備費用・資金調達関連費用・退職給付費用の減少、料金適正化、効率的なオペレーションによる生産性向上、コスト最適化などによる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Transcity Corporation (9310) timely disclosure | Komori