Komori
Earnings9307Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue was broadly flat, while operating profit and net income increased, mainly due to lower costs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower revenue and lower profits, reflecting anticipated increases in repair expenses, personnel expenses and fuel costs.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.7
% (year-on-year decrease in forecast operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,242Millions of yenYear on year +0.1%Progress 100.4%
Operating profit1,410Millions of yenYear on year +3.3%Progress 111.9%
Ordinary income1,437Millions of yenYear on year +4.2%Progress 112.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent967Millions of yenYear on year +5.5%Progress 112.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥59.20
Operating Margin12.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,719Millions of yen
of which net assets 17,748 Millions of yenEquity ratio 78.1%vs. prior year-end +3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,880
Investment-601
Financials-830
Net change+449

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,663 Millions of yen
Segment revenueLogistics ¥9,581,914 thousand (YoY -0.1%), Real Estate Business ¥1,342,560 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Other Businesses ¥318,000 thousand (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥1,083,621 thousand (YoY +4.0%), Real Estate Business ¥876,555 thousand (YoY -0.7%), Other Businesses ¥97,997 thousand (YoY +7.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales11,200 Millions of yen (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit1,260 Millions of yen (YoY -10.7%)
Ordinary income1,280 Millions of yen (YoY -11.0%)
Net income860 Millions of yen (YoY -11.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 25.3 % / Next-year forecast 28.5 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, higher handling volumes from existing customers, rent revisions, an increase in parking utilization, and lower subcontracting expenses and other costs contributed to the increase in profit. For the next fiscal year, the company expects increases in major repair expenses, repair expenses for existing properties, personnel expenses and fuel costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥11,678 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥11,678 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥922,375 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End67,306 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales11,242 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit1,410 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income1,437 Millions of yen (YoY +4.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent967 Millions of yen (YoY +5.5%)
Net income per share¥59.20
Operating Margin12.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.1% / End of previous period 75.0%
Total assets22,719 Millions of yen
Net assets17,748 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,880 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-601 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-830 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,663 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 11,200 Millions of yen (YoY -0.4%) / Operating profit 1,260 Millions of yen (YoY -10.7%) / Ordinary income 1,280 Millions of yen (YoY -11.0%) / Net income 860 Millions of yen (YoY -11.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 25.3 % / Next-year forecast 28.5 %
Segment revenueLogistics ¥9,581,914 thousand (YoY -0.1%), Real Estate Business ¥1,342,560 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Other Businesses ¥318,000 thousand (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥1,083,621 thousand (YoY +4.0%), Real Estate Business ¥876,555 thousand (YoY -0.7%), Other Businesses ¥97,997 thousand (YoY +7.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥922,375 thousand
Impairment loss¥11,678 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥11,678 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End67,306 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, higher handling volumes from existing customers, rent revisions, an increase in parking utilization, and lower subcontracting expenses and other costs contributed to the increase in profit. For the next fiscal year, the company expects increases in major repair expenses, repair expenses for existing properties, personnel expenses and fuel costs.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit increased due to higher handling volumes from existing customers, particularly in food products, rent revisions, an increase in parking utilization, and lower subcontracting expenses and other costs. For the next fiscal year, the company expects increases in major repair expenses, repair expenses for existing properties, personnel expenses and fuel costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd. (9307) timely disclosure | Komori