Komori
Earnings9307Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

第3四半期累計は、営業収益が前年同期比0.6%増、営業利益が4.6%増となり、利益の伸びが収益の伸びを上回りました。一方、通期業績予想は据え置きで、年間配当予想は前期の15円から12円に減る見込みです。

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,404¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 75.0%
Operating profit1,036¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 77.9%
Ordinary income1,070¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 79.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent715¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 78.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥43.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,521¥ million
of which net assets 17,412 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.3%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLogistics ¥7,152,735 thousand (YoY +0.5%), Real Estate Business ¥1,005,406 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Other Businesses ¥246,811 thousand (YoY +2.1%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥782,803 thousand (YoY +6.0%), Real Estate Business ¥662,800 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Other Businesses ¥79,974 thousand (YoY +11.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,200 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥1,330 million (YoY -2.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,350 million (YoY -2.1%)
Net income¥910 million (YoY -0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥12(-20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存顧客の取扱物量増加、既存物件での賃料改定や駐車場利用台数の増加、ゴルフ練習場の入場者数・利用球数の増加などにより増収となりました。営業原価では人件費が増加した一方、業務委託費などが減少しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥11,380 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥11,380 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥688,762 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End67,306 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥8,404 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥1,036 million (YoY +4.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,070 million (YoY +6.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥715 million (YoY +7.0%)
Net income per share¥43.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.3 / End of previous period 75
Total assets¥22,521 million
Net assets¥17,412 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,200 million (YoY -0.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,330 million (YoY -2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,350 million (YoY -2.1%) / Net income ¥910 million (YoY -0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥12(-20.0%)
Segment revenueLogistics ¥7,152,735 thousand (YoY +0.5%), Real Estate Business ¥1,005,406 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Other Businesses ¥246,811 thousand (YoY +2.1%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥782,803 thousand (YoY +6.0%), Real Estate Business ¥662,800 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Other Businesses ¥79,974 thousand (YoY +11.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥688,762 thousand
Impairment loss¥11,380 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥11,380 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End67,306 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存顧客の取扱物量増加、既存物件での賃料改定や駐車場利用台数の増加、ゴルフ練習場の入場者数・利用球数の増加などにより増収となりました。営業原価では人件費が増加した一方、業務委託費などが減少しました。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存顧客の取扱物量増加、既存物件での賃料改定や駐車場利用台数の増加などで収益が増加しました。営業原価では人件費が増加したものの、業務委託費などが減少し、業務のより一層の効率化も進めました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd. (9307) timely disclosure | Komori