Komori
Earnings9307Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

第1四半期は営業収益が前年同期比0.5%減、営業利益が3.3%減となった一方、経常利益と親会社株主利益は増加した。通期業績予想は据え置きで、年間配当予想は前期実績の15円から12円としている。

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,720¥ millionYear on year -0.5%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit304¥ millionYear on year -3.3%Progress 22.9%
Ordinary income333¥ millionYear on year +1.5%Progress 24.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent227¥ millionYear on year +3.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,338¥ million
of which net assets 16,829 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.3%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLogistics ¥2,296,671 thousand (YoY -0.9%), Real Estate Business ¥334,094 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Other Businesses ¥89,374 thousand (YoY +4.2%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥241,506 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Real Estate Business ¥223,696 thousand (YoY -0.1%), Other Businesses ¥33,147 thousand (YoY +16.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,200 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥1,330 million (YoY -2.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,350 million (YoY -2.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥910 million (YoY -0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥12(-20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

倉庫業務では既得意の取扱物量増加、運送業務では移転作業の減少、不動産事業では賃料改定や駐車場利用台数の増加、販売費及び一般管理費では人件費の増加があった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies; company names: None
Depreciation and amortization¥225,602 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End140,106株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥2,720 million (YoY -0.5%)
Operating profit¥304 million (YoY -3.3%)
Ordinary income¥333 million (YoY +1.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥227 million (YoY +3.6%)
Net income per share¥13.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.3% / End of previous period 75.0%
Total assets¥22,338 million
Net assets¥16,829 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,200 million (YoY -0.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,330 million (YoY -2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,350 million (YoY -2.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥910 million (YoY -0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥12(-20.0%)
Segment revenueLogistics ¥2,296,671 thousand (YoY -0.9%), Real Estate Business ¥334,094 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Other Businesses ¥89,374 thousand (YoY +4.2%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥241,506 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Real Estate Business ¥223,696 thousand (YoY -0.1%), Other Businesses ¥33,147 thousand (YoY +16.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥225,602 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies; company names: None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End140,106株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance倉庫業務では既得意の取扱物量増加、運送業務では移転作業の減少、不動産事業では賃料改定や駐車場利用台数の増加、販売費及び一般管理費では人件費の増加があった。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業収益は、倉庫業務で既存顧客の取扱物量が増えた一方、運送業務で移転作業が減少したことなどにより減収となった。営業利益は人件費の増加などで販売費及び一般管理費が増加したため減益となった。経常利益と親会社株主利益は、受取配当金の増加や支払利息の減少などにより増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd. (9307) timely disclosure | Komori