Komori
Earnings9307Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年3月期は営業収益が3.5%、営業利益が5.7%増え、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益も6.2%増えた。一方、2026年3月期は営業収益・営業利益をそれぞれ0.3%減・2.7%減と見込み、年間配当は15円から12円に減らす予想としている。

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.7
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,235¥ millionYear on year +3.5%Progress 100.3%
Operating profit1,366¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 102.7%
Ordinary income1,379¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 102.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent917¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 100.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share56.11円
Operating Margin12.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,353¥ million
of which net assets 16,775 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.0%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,946
Investment-242
Financials-746
Net change+958

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,214 million
Segment revenueLogistics ¥9,591.62 thousand (YoY +4.1%), Real Estate Business ¥1,328.98 thousand (YoY +1.8%), Other Businesses ¥314.87 thousand (YoY -5.1%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥1,041.90 thousand (YoY +21.1%), Real Estate Business ¥882.80 thousand (YoY +1.7%), Other Businesses ¥91.02 thousand (YoY -22.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,200 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥1,330 million (YoY -2.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,350 million (YoY -2.1%)
Net income¥910 million (YoY -0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥12(-20.0%)
Payout ratio26.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

物流事業では新規貨物・食品取扱・移転作業・リネン配送の増加、不動産事業では賃料改定・駐車場利用台数の増加が寄与した。その他の事業ではゴルフ練習場の入場者数減少と出力制御による売電量減少が減収減益要因となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥919,354 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,106株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥11,235 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥1,366 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,379 million (YoY +6.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥917 million (YoY +6.2%)
Net income per share56.11円
Operating Margin12.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.0% / End of previous period 72.4%
Total assets¥22,353 million
Net assets¥16,775 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,946 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-242 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-746 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,214 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,200 million (YoY -0.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,330 million (YoY -2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,350 million (YoY -2.1%) / Net income ¥910 million (YoY -0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥12(-20.0%)
Payout ratio26.7%
Segment revenueLogistics ¥9,591.62 thousand (YoY +4.1%), Real Estate Business ¥1,328.98 thousand (YoY +1.8%), Other Businesses ¥314.87 thousand (YoY -5.1%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥1,041.90 thousand (YoY +21.1%), Real Estate Business ¥882.80 thousand (YoY +1.7%), Other Businesses ¥91.02 thousand (YoY -22.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥919,354 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,419,110 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,106株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance物流事業では新規貨物・食品取扱・移転作業・リネン配送の増加、不動産事業では賃料改定・駐車場利用台数の増加が寄与した。その他の事業ではゴルフ練習場の入場者数減少と出力制御による売電量減少が減収減益要因となった。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当期は新規貨物・食品取扱、移転作業・リネン配送の増加、賃料改定・駐車場利用台数増加などが寄与した。次期は大口新規貨物がなく、倉庫増築に伴う設備改廃中の取扱物量減少、遊休地の収益化未達に加え、相互関税や事業コスト増加、人材確保難の影響可能性を挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sugimura Warehouse Co.,Ltd. (9307) timely disclosure | Komori