Komori
Earnings9302MITSUI-SOKO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 6.7% and operating profit increased 24.0%, while ordinary profit and net income also increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects operating revenue of ¥316,000 million and operating profit of ¥23,000 million, while forecasting a decline in ordinary profit.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales299,472¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 94.8%
Operating profit22,111¥ millionYear on year +24.0%Progress 96.1%
Ordinary income21,284¥ millionYear on year +18.0%Progress 100.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,151¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 89.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥148.27
Operating Margin7.4
Financial position at period-end
Total assets310,706¥ million
of which net assets 157,093 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.7%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+23,697
Investment-9,637
Financials-3,416
Net change+10,644

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,698 million
Segment revenue
Logistics291,96397.1%+6.1%
Real Estate Business8,6312.9%+28.6%
Segment profit
Logistics24,46387.0%+14.4%
Real Estate Business3,66113.0%+69.4%
Regional salesFiscal year ended March 2025 Japan ¥204,224 million / Other regions ¥76,518 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥316,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥23,000 million (YoY +4.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,100 million (YoY -0.9%)
Net income¥12,500 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥50(+2.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 30
Shareholder Return PolicyFlexible dividends linked to performance, based on a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased year on year due to higher handling volumes, mainly for air freight transportation, in the logistics business and the occupancy of new tenants in the multi-tenant MSH Nihombashi Hakozaki Building in the real estate business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 524 / Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company 366 / Extraordinary loss Head office relocation costs 802 / Capital policy-related expenses 410
Depreciation and amortization¥11,406 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End77,991,106 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,182,633 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥299,472 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥22,111 million (YoY +24.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,284 million (YoY +18.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,151 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income per share¥148.27
Operating Margin7.4
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.7 / End of previous period 41.8
Total assets¥310,706 million
Net assets¥157,093 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥23,697 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,637 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,416 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥47,698 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥316,000 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥23,000 million (YoY +4.0%) / Ordinary income ¥21,100 million (YoY -0.9%) / Net income ¥12,500 million (YoY +12.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥50(+2.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 30
Shareholder Return PolicyFlexible dividends linked to performance, based on a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30%
Segment revenueLogistics ¥291,963 million (YoY +6.1%) / Real Estate Business ¥8,631 million (YoY +28.6%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥24,463 million (YoY +14.4%) / Real Estate Business ¥3,661 million (YoY +69.4%)
Regional salesFiscal year ended March 2025 Japan ¥204,224 million / Other regions ¥76,518 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11,406 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 524 / Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company 366 / Extraordinary loss Head office relocation costs 802 / Capital policy-related expenses 410
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End77,991,106 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,182,633 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased year on year due to higher handling volumes, mainly for air freight transportation, in the logistics business and the occupancy of new tenants in the multi-tenant MSH Nihombashi Hakozaki Building in the real estate business.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the logistics business, handling volumes increased mainly for air freight transportation. In the real estate business, the occupancy of new tenants in the multi-tenant MSH Nihombashi Hakozaki Building contributed to higher revenue and profit. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects a recovery in logistics handling volumes, expansion of new business, and a full-year contribution from new tenants in the real estate business, while identifying foreign exchange movements, labor shortages, persistently high resource prices, and the situation in the Middle East as risks.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MITSUI-SOKO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (9302) timely disclosure | Komori