Komori
Earnings9301Mitsubishi Logistics CorporationTransportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 2.9% year on year, while operating profit declined 2.6% and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 67.3%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged, and the forecast annual dividend has been increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-67.3
Year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales70,578¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 25.2%
Operating profit3,860¥ millionYear on year -2.6%Progress 22.1%
Ordinary income5,403¥ millionYear on year -13.2%Progress 25.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,077¥ millionYear on year -67.3%Progress 26.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets648,648¥ million
of which net assets 384,658 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.5%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-12,916
Investment+817
Financials+13,640
Net change+1,541

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥62,809 million
Segment revenueLogistics ¥61,520 million (YoY +2.7%), Real Estate Business ¥9,416 million (YoY +4.7%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥3,374 million (YoY -8.4%), Real Estate Business ¥3,074 million (YoY +7.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥280,000 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥17,500 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥21,600 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥23,000 million (YoY -58.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision (no revision to the most recently published earnings forecast)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥44(+15.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in both the logistics and real estate businesses. In the logistics business, however, expenses including outsourced handling and transportation costs, facility rental expenses and personnel expenses increased, resulting in lower operating profit. Ordinary profit declined due to lower dividend income, while profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to lower gains on sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name シンガポール三菱倉庫会社, ダイヤロジスティックスマレーシア会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,535 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥135 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,400 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End362,135,395
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,435,017
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥70,578 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥3,860 million (YoY -2.6%)
Ordinary income¥5,403 million (YoY -13.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,077 million (YoY -67.3%)
Net income per share¥17.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.5 / End of previous period 59.3
Total assets¥648,648 million
Net assets¥384,658 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-12,916 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥817 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥13,640 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥62,809 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥280,000 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥17,500 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥21,600 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥23,000 million (YoY -58.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision (no revision to the most recently published earnings forecast)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥44(+15.8%)
Segment revenueLogistics ¥61,520 million (YoY +2.7%), Real Estate Business ¥9,416 million (YoY +4.7%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥3,374 million (YoY -8.4%), Real Estate Business ¥3,074 million (YoY +7.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,400 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,535 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥135 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name シンガポール三菱倉庫会社, ダイヤロジスティックスマレーシア会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End362,135,395
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,435,017
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in both the logistics and real estate businesses. In the logistics business, however, expenses including outsourced handling and transportation costs, facility rental expenses and personnel expenses increased, resulting in lower operating profit. Ordinary profit declined due to lower dividend income, while profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to lower gains on sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to higher revenue from the logistics and real estate businesses. Operating profit declined because the decrease in profit from the logistics business exceeded the increase in profit from the real estate business. Ordinary profit declined due to lower dividend income. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined despite an increase in gains on disposal of fixed assets, reflecting the absence of the gain on sale of investment securities recorded in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi Logistics Corporation (9301) timely disclosure | Komori