Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9301Mitsubishi Logistics CorporationTransportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Financial Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

Compared with the previous fiscal year, operating revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026 decreased, while net income increased due to gains on the sale of investment securities. Operating revenue decreased 4.2%, while net income increased 91.0%.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
91
% (change in net income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales177,332→169,909million
-4.2%
Operating profit14,346→11,953million
-16.7%
Ordinary income21,944→18,771million
-14.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent27,966→53,416million
+91.0%
Net income per share75.37→151.9yen and sen
+101.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although operating revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were all below the previous fiscal year's results, net income exceeded the previous fiscal year's results because substantial gains on the sale of investment securities were recorded during the fiscal year.

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2025: operating revenue ¥177,332 million, operating profit ¥14,346 million, ordinary profit ¥21,944 million, net income ¥27,966 million, and net income per share ¥75.37.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥177,332 million → ¥169,909 million(-4.2%)
Operating profit¥14,346 million → ¥11,953 million(-16.7%)
Ordinary income¥21,944 million → ¥18,771 million(-14.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27,966 million → ¥53,416 million(+91.0%)
Net income per share75.37 yen and sen → 151.9 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2025: operating revenue ¥177,332 million, operating profit ¥14,346 million, ordinary profit ¥21,944 million, net income ¥27,966 million, and net income per share ¥75.37.
Reason for the revisionAlthough operating revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were all below the previous fiscal year's results, net income exceeded the previous fiscal year's results because substantial gains on the sale of investment securities were recorded during the fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were below the previous fiscal year's results, while net income exceeded the previous fiscal year's results because substantial gains on the sale of investment securities were recorded during the fiscal year. No reason is provided for the decreases in operating revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Individual Financial Results and Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | Mitsubishi Logistics Corporation (9301) timely disclosure | Komori