Komori

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended February 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with net sales of ¥128,000 million and operating profit of ¥4,000 million, among other forecasts.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.6
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales95,782¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 74.8%
Operating profit3,640¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 91.0%
Ordinary income3,867¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 89.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,337¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 97.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥133.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets59,543¥ million
of which net assets 21,070 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.8%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic BookOff Business ¥83,118 million (YoY +7.3%), Premium Services Business ¥6,280 million (YoY +20.7%), Overseas Operations ¥5,142 million (YoY +13.0%), Other ¥1,241 million
Segment profitDomestic BookOff Business ¥5,091 million (YoY +15.3%), Premium Services Business ¥114 million (YoY +392.5%), Overseas Operations ¥477 million (YoY -17.3%), Other ¥-237 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥128,000 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥4,000 million (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,300 million (YoY +10.2%)
Net income¥2,400 million (YoY +14.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥128,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,300 million / Net income ¥2,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Domestic BookOff Business, same-store sales of trading cards and hobby goods, precious metals, watches and brand-name bags, apparel, books, and other products exceeded the year-earlier period, increasing gross profit. In the Premium Services Business, procurement increased against a backdrop that included the continued high level of precious-metal prices. In the Overseas Business, new store openings and stores opened in prior years contributed to results, while upfront investment for store openings in the United States and a decline in same-store sales in Malaysia weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ブックオフ北海道 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name J&K TRADING LLC
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥52 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥67 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investments in affiliated companies ¥52 million, Losses on closure of stores and other facilities ¥41 million, Provision for losses on closure of stores and other facilities ¥34 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43 million, Impairment Losses ¥52 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,696 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End20,547,413
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,994,908
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥95,782 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥3,640 million (YoY +15.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,867 million (YoY +12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,337 million (YoY +18.4%)
Net income per share¥133.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.8 / End of previous period 32.5
Total assets¥59,543 million
Net assets¥21,070 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥128,000 million (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,000 million (YoY +16.0%) / Ordinary income ¥4,300 million (YoY +10.2%) / Net income ¥2,400 million (YoY +14.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥128,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,300 million / Net income ¥2,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Segment revenueDomestic BookOff Business ¥83,118 million (YoY +7.3%), Premium Services Business ¥6,280 million (YoY +20.7%), Overseas Operations ¥5,142 million (YoY +13.0%), Other ¥1,241 million
Segment profitDomestic BookOff Business ¥5,091 million (YoY +15.3%), Premium Services Business ¥114 million (YoY +392.5%), Overseas Operations ¥477 million (YoY -17.3%), Other ¥-237 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,696 million
Impairment loss¥52 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥67 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investments in affiliated companies ¥52 million, Losses on closure of stores and other facilities ¥41 million, Provision for losses on closure of stores and other facilities ¥34 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43 million, Impairment Losses ¥52 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ブックオフ北海道 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name J&K TRADING LLC
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End20,547,413
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,994,908
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Domestic BookOff Business, same-store sales of trading cards and hobby goods, precious metals, watches and brand-name bags, apparel, books, and other products exceeded the year-earlier period, increasing gross profit. In the Premium Services Business, procurement increased against a backdrop that included the continued high level of precious-metal prices. In the Overseas Business, new store openings and stores opened in prior years contributed to results, while upfront investment for store openings in the United States and a decline in same-store sales in Malaysia weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the year-earlier period in each segment: the Domestic BookOff Business, Premium Services Business, Overseas Business, and Other Business. Although selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses, increased, profit rose due to higher earnings in the Domestic BookOff Business and Premium Services Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (9278) timely disclosure | Komori