Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9278BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDRetail

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending May 2026 have been revised upward, with increases in net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent. The dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥30 per share.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 July 2025
Net Sales127,000→128,000million
+0.8%
Operating profit3,800→4,000million
+5.3%
Ordinary income4,000→4,300million
+7.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,200→2,400million
+9.1%
Net income per share125.35→136.75yen
+9.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales in the domestic BOOKOFF business and Premium Services business have exceeded expectations, with same-store sales and sales through e-commerce in the domestic BOOKOFF business performing particularly strongly in the third quarter. Taking into account upfront investments for large-scale store openings and other initiatives planned for the next fiscal year in the fourth quarter, as well as fluctuations in precious metal prices and other factors in the Premium Services business stemming from the unstable international situation, full-year consolidated net sales and each profit line are expected to exceed the previous forecasts.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 119,205 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit 3,448 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income 3,903 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,101 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share 108.54 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (¥30 per share; a ¥5 increase from the prior-year actual dividend of ¥25)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥127,000 million → ¥128,000 million(+0.8%)
Operating profit¥3,800 million → ¥4,000 million(+5.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,000 million → ¥4,300 million(+7.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,200 million → ¥2,400 million(+9.1%)
Net income per share125.35 yen → 136.75 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 July 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 119,205 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit 3,448 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income 3,903 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,101 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share 108.54 Millions of yen (yen and sen for net income per share)
Reason for the revisionNet sales in the domestic BOOKOFF business and Premium Services business have exceeded expectations, with same-store sales and sales through e-commerce in the domestic BOOKOFF business performing particularly strongly in the third quarter. Taking into account upfront investments for large-scale store openings and other initiatives planned for the next fiscal year in the fourth quarter, as well as fluctuations in precious metal prices and other factors in the Premium Services business stemming from the unstable international situation, full-year consolidated net sales and each profit line are expected to exceed the previous forecasts.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (¥30 per share; a ¥5 increase from the prior-year actual dividend of ¥25)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales in the domestic BOOKOFF business and Premium Services business exceeded expectations. In particular, same-store sales and sales through e-commerce in the domestic BOOKOFF business performed strongly in the third quarter. In addition, taking into account upfront investments for large-scale store openings planned for the next fiscal year in the fourth quarter, as well as fluctuations in precious metal prices and other factors stemming from the international situation, full-year net sales and each profit line are expected to exceed the previous forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (9278) timely disclosure | Komori