Komori
Treasury Shares9274KPP GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Increase in the Share Buyback Limit

The ceiling on the number of treasury shares to be acquired has been increased from 3,000,000 shares to 6,000,000 shares, and the ceiling on the acquisition amount has been increased from ¥3.6 billion to ¥7.2 billion. The acquisition period has also been extended through 31 March 2027.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000000
Shares (increase in repurchase limit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Resolution on acquisition limit

Resolved 21 July 2026Market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange
Total acquisition price¥7,200,000,000 (maximum)
Maximum number of shares to be acquired6,000,000 shares (maximum)The Company's common shares
9.6%Maximum number that can be acquired

The full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.

Acquisition period

1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027

Reason for acquisition

Following a comprehensive assessment of the current business environment, financial position, and cash flow generation capacity, the Company will increase the maximum number of shares and the maximum aggregate acquisition price of shares that may be acquired, and extend the acquisition period, in order to further strengthen initiatives to enhance shareholder value.

Amendment to resolution details
Change in acquisition limit3,000,000 shares (maximum), ¥3,600,000,000 (maximum) → 6,000,000 shares (maximum), ¥7,200,000,000 (maximum)(100% increase)
Change in acquisition period1 July 2026 to 30 November 2026 → 1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027
Reference (number of shares stated in the document)
Current number of treasury shares5,266,651 shares (as of 15 July 2026, including 1,922,351 of the Company's shares held by the BIP trust account for officer compensation)
Total number of issued shares61,977,633 shares (as of 15 July 2026, excluding treasury shares)
Resolution on acquisition limit
ItemDetails
Class of shares to be acquiredThe Company's common shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired6,000,000 shares (maximum)
Percentage of total issued shares9.6%
Total acquisition price¥7,200,000,000 (maximum)
Acquisition period1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027
Method of acquisitionMarket purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange
Reason for acquisitionFollowing a comprehensive assessment of the current business environment, financial position, and cash flow generation capacity, the Company will increase the maximum number of shares and the maximum aggregate acquisition price of shares that may be acquired, and extend the acquisition period, in order to further strengthen initiatives to enhance shareholder value.
Resolution date21 July 2026
Current number of treasury shares5,266,651 shares (as of 15 July 2026, including 1,922,351 of the Company's shares held by the BIP trust account for officer compensation)
Total number of issued shares61,977,633 shares (as of 15 July 2026, excluding treasury shares)
Change in acquisition period1 July 2026 to 30 November 2026 → 1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027
Change in acquisition limit3,000,000 shares (maximum), ¥3,600,000,000 (maximum) → 6,000,000 shares (maximum), ¥7,200,000,000 (maximum)(100% increase)
Items this document does not state (4)
Number of shares to be retiredPercentage of total issued shares before retirementScheduled retirement dateTotal number of issued shares after retirement

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Following a comprehensive assessment of the current business environment, financial position, and cash flow generation capacity, in order to further strengthen initiatives to enhance shareholder value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Increase in the Share Buyback Limit | KPP GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9274) timely disclosure | Komori