Komori
Governance9274KPP GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Independent Officer Notification Form

The notification of independent officers was updated because a proposal for the election of outside directors will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026. All 4 outside directors who meet the independence requirements have been reported as independent officers.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 1 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
people (independent officers)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Number of independent officers4Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Changes this time

The independent officer notification was updated in connection with the submission of a proposal for the election of outside directors to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026. The filing for Kudo Yoko (工藤陽子) is classified as a "correction/change" and includes an explanation of her independence in relation to her former affiliation with an accounting auditor.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Number of independent officers4
Changes this timeThe independent officer notification was updated in connection with the submission of a proposal for the election of outside directors to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026. The filing for Kudo Yoko (工藤陽子) is classified as a "correction/change" and includes an explanation of her independence in relation to her former affiliation with an accounting auditor.
Items this document does not state (5)
Number of directorsCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesControlling shareholder

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because a proposal for the election of outside directors will be submitted to the annual general meeting of shareholders to be held on 26 June 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Independent Officer Notification Form | KPP GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9274) timely disclosure | Komori