Komori
Earnings9273KOA SHOJI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, net sales increased 4.0% year on year and operating profit increased 4.5%, resulting in higher profit through to net income. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has increased to ¥18 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥16.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,334¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 71.3%
Operating profit4,580¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 84.3%
Ordinary income4,551¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 83.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,052¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 83.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥72.47
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,039¥ million
of which net assets 30,494 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.2%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAPI sales business ¥12,248 million (YoY +4.4%), Pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business ¥7,024 million (YoY +2.1%)
Segment profitAPI sales business ¥2,588 million (YoY +8.3%), Pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business ¥1,931 million (YoY -0.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,700 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥5,430 million (YoY +1.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,430 million (YoY +1.0%)
Net income¥3,640 million (YoY +0.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 25,700 / Operating profit 5,430 / Ordinary income 5,430 / Net income 3,640 → No change(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥18(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The API sales business posted higher revenue and profit due to factors including greater market penetration of products launched in recent years and increased transaction volumes accompanying the expansion of generic drugs' volume share. In the pharmaceutical manufacturing and sales business, sales of the mainstay tablet products declined due to factors including competitor entry, while sales of prefilled syringe products and vial products for anticancer drugs remained solid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters / Subject assets No applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,552 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥452,030 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,119,980 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,476 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥18,334 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥4,580 million (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income¥4,551 million (YoY +3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,052 million (YoY +3.1%)
Net income per share¥72.47
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.2 / End of previous period 77.9
Total assets¥38,039 million
Net assets¥30,494 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,700 million (YoY +10.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,430 million (YoY +1.4%) / Ordinary income ¥5,430 million (YoY +1.0%) / Net income ¥3,640 million (YoY +0.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 25,700 / Operating profit 5,430 / Ordinary income 5,430 / Net income 3,640 → No change(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥18(+12.5%)
Segment revenueAPI sales business ¥12,248 million (YoY +4.4%), Pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business ¥7,024 million (YoY +2.1%)
Segment profitAPI sales business ¥2,588 million (YoY +8.3%), Pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business ¥1,931 million (YoY -0.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥452,030 thousand
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters / Subject assets No applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,552 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,119,980 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,476 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe API sales business posted higher revenue and profit due to factors including greater market penetration of products launched in recent years and increased transaction volumes accompanying the expansion of generic drugs' volume share. In the pharmaceutical manufacturing and sales business, sales of the mainstay tablet products declined due to factors including competitor entry, while sales of prefilled syringe products and vial products for anticancer drugs remained solid.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) sales business posted higher revenue and profit due to factors including greater market penetration of products launched in recent years and increased transaction volumes accompanying the expansion of generic drugs' volume share. In the pharmaceutical manufacturing and sales business, sales of the mainstay tablet products declined following the entry of competitors, while prefilled syringe products and vial products for anticancer drugs remained solid.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | KOA SHOJI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9273) timely disclosure | Komori