Komori
Financial results presentation9272Boutiques,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Second Medium-Term Management Plan

The Company has formulated Vision2029, a 3-year medium-term management plan running through the fiscal year ending March 2029. It aims to increase revenue and operating profit and to list on the Prime Market using the fiscal year ending March 2028 as the base fiscal year, while integrating the recruitment support business into the exhibitions business.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10175
¥ million (revenue plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 202910 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20265,469
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20277,021
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20288,523
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 202910,175
Operating profit
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20261,559
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20272,211
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20282,917
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20294,001
Ordinary income
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20261,565
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20272,218
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20282,930
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20294,012
Net income
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026619
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20271,419
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20281,875
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20292,568
Operating profit margin
Fiscal year ending March 202628.5 %
Fiscal year ending March 202731.5 %
Fiscal year ending March 202834.2 %
Fiscal year ending March 202939.3 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥7,021 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥8,523 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥10,175 million
Operating profit
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥2,211 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥2,917 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥4,001 million
Ordinary income
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥2,218 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥2,930 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥4,012 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥1,419 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥1,875 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥2,568 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue achieved as planned; operating profit and ordinary profit reached 96% of plan with a 1-year delay; net income fell short of plan
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The materials state that the outlook is based on certain assumptions, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Integrate the recruitment support business into the exhibitions business
  • Launch the large-scale hybrid job-hunting event for new graduates, “Growth就活DXPO,” from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Launch new Niigata and Ehime exhibitions in the nursing care sector from the fiscal year ending March 2028
  • From the fiscal year ending March 2027, sequentially launch a new Sapporo exhibition in the IT sector, as well as new exhibitions for the manufacturing, construction, and retail and commercial facilities sectors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Annual CareTEX attendance45,000 People
  • Annual number of CareTEX exhibitors1,300 companies
  • Annual DXPO attendance49,000 People
  • Annual number of DXPO exhibitors2,250 companies
  • M&A buyer database19,000 companies
  • Cumulative completed M&A transactions2,119 Engagements
  • Average time to complete an M&A transaction4.2 months
  • Number of M&A consultants67 People
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 7x since FY20/3
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Consideration for M&A transactionsSeveral million yen to approximately ¥100 million
Number of Growth就活DXPO exhibition booths
Fiscal year ending March 2027400 Stand
Fiscal year ending March 2028700 Stand
Fiscal year ending March 20291,000 Stand
Segment results
Exhibition business
Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 20263,210
Segment profit for the fiscal year ending March 20261,198
Nursing care sector revenue1,263
IT sector revenue1,718
Recruitment support sector revenue228
M&A advisory business
Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 20262,258
Segment profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026999
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameVision2029
Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 202910,175
Operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 20294,001
Ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 20294,012
Net income for the fiscal year ending March 20292,568
Prime Market listing targetListing on the Prime Market using the fiscal year ending March 2028 as the base fiscal year
Comparison with actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026Revenue: 1.86x; operating profit: 2.56x
Financial targets
Net assets
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥2,989 million
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥4,197 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥6,124 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥8,705 million
Market Size / Share
Exhibitions business market sizeApproximately ¥160 billion (under normal conditions; Company estimate)
Exhibitions business expansion potentialApproximately ¥16 billion–¥32 billion
M&A expansion potential in the nursing care sectorApproximately ¥10 billion–¥12 billion
M&A share in the nursing care sector2.2%
Number of employees
Number of Employees234 people
Record date31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Net Salesvalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 5,469 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 7,021 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 8,523 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029 10,175 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Operating profitvalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1,559 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 2,211 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 2,917 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029 4,001 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Ordinary incomevalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1,565 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 2,218 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 2,930 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029 4,012 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Net incomevalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 619 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1,419 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 1,875 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029 2,568 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Operating profit marginFiscal year ending March 2026 28.5 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 31.5 % / Fiscal year ending March 2028 34.2 % / Fiscal year ending March 2029 39.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥7,021 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥8,523 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥10,175 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥2,211 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥2,917 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥4,001 million / Ordinary income Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥2,218 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥2,930 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥4,012 million / Net income for the current fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥1,419 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥1,875 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥2,568 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue achieved as planned; operating profit and ordinary profit reached 96% of plan with a 1-year delay; net income fell short of plan
Segment resultsExhibition business Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 3,210 / Segment profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1,198 / Nursing care sector revenue 1,263 / IT sector revenue 1,718 / Recruitment support sector revenue 228 / M&A advisory business Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 2,258 / Segment profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026 999
Key KPIsIndicator name Annual CareTEX attendance / Value 45,000 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual number of CareTEX exhibitors / Value 1,300 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual DXPO attendance / Value 49,000 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual number of DXPO exhibitors / Value 2,250 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name M&A buyer database / Value 19,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative completed M&A transactions / Value 2,119 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average time to complete an M&A transaction / Value 4.2 months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of M&A consultants / Value 67 People / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 7x since FY20/3
Unit price and quantity metricsConsideration for M&A transactions Several million yen to approximately ¥100 million / Number of Growth就活DXPO exhibition booths Fiscal year ending March 2027 400 Stand / Fiscal year ending March 2028 700 Stand / Fiscal year ending March 2029 1,000 Stand
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 234 people / Record date 31 March 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe materials state that the outlook is based on certain assumptions, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates and other factors are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Vision2029 / Period Covered Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029 / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2029 10,175 / Operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2029 4,001 / Ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2029 4,012 / Net income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 2,568 / Prime Market listing target Listing on the Prime Market using the fiscal year ending March 2028 as the base fiscal year / Comparison with actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 Revenue: 1.86x; operating profit: 2.56x
Financial targetsNet assets Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥2,989 million / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥4,197 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥6,124 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥8,705 million / ROE Not disclosed / ROIC Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed / Equity ratio Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareExhibitions business market size Approximately ¥160 billion (under normal conditions; Company estimate) / Exhibitions business expansion potential Approximately ¥16 billion–¥32 billion / M&A expansion potential in the nursing care sector Approximately ¥10 billion–¥12 billion / M&A share in the nursing care sector 2.2%
New initiativesIntegrate the recruitment support business into the exhibitions business, Launch the large-scale hybrid job-hunting event for new graduates, “Growth就活DXPO,” from the fiscal year ending March 2027, Launch new Niigata and Ehime exhibitions in the nursing care sector from the fiscal year ending March 2028, From the fiscal year ending March 2027, sequentially launch a new Sapporo exhibition in the IT sector, as well as new exhibitions for the manufacturing, construction, and retail and commercial facilities sectors
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To further expand the business, realize the corporate philosophy of “Matching First,” and achieve a Prime Market listing using the fiscal year ending March 2028 as the base fiscal year. The recruitment support business will be restructured around “Growth就活DXPO” and developed into the Company’s third core business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Second Medium-Term Management Plan | Boutiques,Inc. (9272) timely disclosure | Komori