Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9272Boutiques,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit reached record highs, but fell short of the full-year forecasts. The exhibitions business performed well, while the M&A advisory and recruitment support businesses came in below forecast. From the fiscal year ending March 2027, the recruitment support business will be integrated into the exhibitions business.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1559
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,469 million+5.8%
Operating profit¥1,559 million+27.0%
Ordinary income¥1,565 million+27.6%
Net income¥619 million+146.9%
Operating profit margin28.5 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue for the recruitment support business is presented, but standalone consolidated or company-wide results for the three months are not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,021 million
Operating profit
¥2,211 million
Ordinary income
¥2,218 million
Net income
¥1,419 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The exhibitions business was broadly in line with the forecasts, while the M&A advisory and recruitment support businesses fell below forecast. Company-wide revenue and operating profit also fell below forecast.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Loss on merger
¥236 million
Impairment loss on goodwill and customer-related assets
¥376 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Expected period until newly hired consultants contribute to revenue
9 months
New initiatives
  • Integrate the recruitment support business into the exhibitions business from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Begin holding Growth Job-Hunting DXPO, a job-hunting event for new graduates, from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • In the M&A advisory business, resume cross-division deal progress management and introduce a dual-check system involving the heads and deputy heads of business divisions
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of exhibition booths6,773 Stand
  • Number of completed M&A transactions219 transactions
  • Consultant headcount67 People
  • Annual CareTEX attendance45,000 People
  • Annual number of CareTEX exhibitors1,300 companies
  • Annual DXPO attendance49,000 People
  • Annual number of DXPO exhibitors2,250 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
M&A advisory business
Average fee
¥1,129 10,000
Time to closing
4.2 months
Segment results
Exhibition business
Net Sales
¥2,981 million+23.8%
Segment profit
¥1,146 million+28.5%
M&A advisory business
Net Sales
¥2,258 million+16.9%
Segment profit
¥999 million+0.3%
Recruitment support business
Net Sales
¥228 million-52.8%
Segment profit
¥51 million-66.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales
¥8,523 million
Operating profit
¥2,917 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales
¥10,175 million
Operating profit
¥4,001 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results26.8 %
Market Size / Share
CareTEXDescribed as one of Japan's largest, with annual attendance of 45,000 people and 1,300 exhibitors
DXPODescribed as one of the largest, with annual attendance of 49,000 people and 2,250 exhibitors
Number of employees
234 people
as_of31 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥5,469 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥1,559 million (YoY +27.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,565 million (YoY +27.6%)
Net income¥619 million (YoY +146.9%)
Operating profit margin28.5 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue for the recruitment support business is presented, but standalone consolidated or company-wide results for the three months are not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,021 million / Operating profit ¥2,211 million / Ordinary income ¥2,218 million / Net income ¥1,419 million
Self-assessment against the planThe exhibitions business was broadly in line with the forecasts, while the M&A advisory and recruitment support businesses fell below forecast. Company-wide revenue and operating profit also fell below forecast.
Segment resultsExhibition business Net Sales ¥2,981 million (YoY +23.8%) / Segment profit ¥1,146 million (YoY +28.5%) / M&A advisory business Net Sales ¥2,258 million (YoY +16.9%) / Segment profit ¥999 million (YoY +0.3%) / Recruitment support business Net Sales ¥228 million (YoY -52.8%) / Segment profit ¥51 million (YoY -66.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeLoss on merger ¥236 million / Impairment loss on goodwill and customer-related assets ¥376 million
Key KPIsNumber of exhibition booths 6,773 Stand, Number of completed M&A transactions 219 transactions, Consultant headcount 67 People, Annual CareTEX attendance 45,000 People, Annual number of CareTEX exhibitors 1,300 companies, Annual DXPO attendance 49,000 People, Annual number of DXPO exhibitors 2,250 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsM&A advisory business Average fee ¥1,129 10,000 / Time to closing 4.2 months
Number of employees234 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExpected period until newly hired consultants contribute to revenue 9 months
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2028 Net Sales ¥8,523 million / Operating profit ¥2,917 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 Net Sales ¥10,175 million / Operating profit ¥4,001 million
Financial targetsROE Actual results 26.8 % / Target Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareCareTEX Described as one of Japan's largest, with annual attendance of 45,000 people and 1,300 exhibitors / DXPO Described as one of the largest, with annual attendance of 49,000 people and 2,250 exhibitors
New initiativesIntegrate the recruitment support business into the exhibitions business from the fiscal year ending March 2027, Begin holding Growth Job-Hunting DXPO, a job-hunting event for new graduates, from the fiscal year ending March 2027, In the M&A advisory business, resume cross-division deal progress management and introduce a dual-check system involving the heads and deputy heads of business divisions
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The exhibitions business performed well, driven by new events such as DXPO Nagoya, DXPO Yokohama and CareTEX Hokuriku. In the M&A advisory business, the delegation of authority over deal management caused discrepancies in deal progress between departments, resulting in a lower closing rate. The recruitment support business reported lower revenue and profit because of difficulties attracting attendees to recruitment events and a higher withdrawal rate after candidates accepted job offers in the recruitment placement business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Boutiques,Inc. (9272) timely disclosure | Komori