Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
An increase in the number of exhibition booths resulting from the launch of new exhibitions and the expansion of existing exhibitions, completed M&A advisory engagements, and difficulties in attracting students, additional recognition of refund liabilities, and recognition of impairment losses in the recruitment support business
None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥5,469 million (YoY +26.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,559 million (YoY +13.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,565 million (YoY +14.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥619 million (YoY +387.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥63.35 |
| Operating Margin | 28.5% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 47.0% / End of previous period 42.0% |
| Total assets | ¥5,584 million |
| Net assets | ¥2,989 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,397 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-90 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-299 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥4,690 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,021 million (YoY +28.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,211 million (YoY +41.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,218 million (YoY +41.7%) / Net income ¥1,419 million (YoY +129.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0 |
| Segment revenue | Exhibition business ¥2,981.69 thousand, M&A advisory business ¥2,258.91 thousand, Recruitment support business ¥228.61 thousand |
| Segment profit | Exhibition business ¥1,146.76 thousand, M&A advisory business ¥999.78 thousand, Recruitment support business ¥51.92 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥93,652 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥376.892 million. Goodwill and fixed assets related to the recruitment support business (¥148.915 million for the recruitment events business and ¥227.976 million for the recruitment agency business) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥236,890 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥376,892 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name 株式会社リアライブ |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 May 2026, the Company resolved to issue 189 Series 19 Stock Acquisition Rights and 491 Series 20 Stock Acquisition Rights, effective 28 May 2026. In addition, beginning with the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the recruitment support business will be integrated into the exhibition business, and the reportable segments will be changed to 2 segments. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,160,400 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 375,150 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | An increase in the number of exhibition booths resulting from the launch of new exhibitions and the expansion of existing exhibitions, completed M&A advisory engagements, and difficulties in attracting students, additional recognition of refund liabilities, and recognition of impairment losses in the recruitment support business |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the exhibition business, the number of exhibition booths increased as a result of launching new exhibitions and expanding existing ones, while completed engagements in the M&A advisory business remained solid. In the recruitment support business, the Company recorded additional refund liabilities in anticipation of difficulties in attracting students and declined offers of employment. After reviewing the recoverability of the assets concerned, the Company recorded impairment losses on goodwill and fixed assets related to the recruitment support business.