Komori
Earnings9271Wagokoro co.,ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by an increase in customer visits and contributions from subsidiaries. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the forecast annual dividend has increased to ¥12 from ¥0 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67.5
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,661¥ millionYear on year +28.2%Progress 46.1%
Operating profit455¥ millionYear on year +67.5%Progress 56.9%
Ordinary income430¥ millionYear on year +62.8%Progress 55.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent391¥ millionYear on year +46.6%Progress 58.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥58.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,732¥ million
of which net assets 2,018 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.9%vs. prior year-end +6.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+418,903
Investment-283,143
Financials+424,501
Net change+560,261

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,160,154 thousand
Segment revenueInbound merchandising business ¥1,551,014 thousand (YoY +30.4%), Other Businesses ¥112,007 thousand (YoY +3.6%)
Segment profitInbound merchandising business ¥557,833 thousand (YoY +54.2%), Other Businesses ¥17,700 thousand (YoY -5.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,600 million (YoY +29.3%)
Operating profit¥800 million (YoY +41.0%)
Ordinary income¥770 million (YoY +45.0%)
Net income¥670 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥12(Not calculable (prior-year actual: ¥0))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased because customer visits rose 28.9% year on year. Existing stores performed well against a backdrop of increased inbound visitors, stores operated by エス・ティー・エヌ伊豆株式会社 contributed to earnings, and the company worked to reduce store-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name エス・ティー・エヌ伊豆株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥21,166 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥17,240 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,527,024
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,842
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,661 million (YoY +28.2%)
Operating profit¥455 million (YoY +67.5%)
Ordinary income¥430 million (YoY +62.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥391 million (YoY +46.6%)
Net income per share¥58.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.9 / End of previous period 66.4
Total assets¥2,732 million
Net assets¥2,018 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥418,903 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-283,143 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥424,501 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,160,154 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,600 million (YoY +29.3%) / Operating profit ¥800 million (YoY +41.0%) / Ordinary income ¥770 million (YoY +45.0%) / Net income ¥670 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥12(Not calculable (prior-year actual: ¥0))
Segment revenueInbound merchandising business ¥1,551,014 thousand (YoY +30.4%), Other Businesses ¥112,007 thousand (YoY +3.6%)
Segment profitInbound merchandising business ¥557,833 thousand (YoY +54.2%), Other Businesses ¥17,700 thousand (YoY -5.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥17,240 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥21,166 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name エス・ティー・エヌ伊豆株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,527,024
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,842
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased because customer visits rose 28.9% year on year. Existing stores performed well against a backdrop of increased inbound visitors, stores operated by エス・ティー・エヌ伊豆株式会社 contributed to earnings, and the company worked to reduce store-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer visits increased 28.9% year on year, existing stores performed well against a backdrop of increased inbound visitors, and stores operated by エス・ティー・エヌ伊豆株式会社, which became a consolidated subsidiary, contributed to earnings. The company also worked to reduce store-related expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Wagokoro co.,ltd. (9271) timely disclosure | Komori