Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
15
¥100 million (versus the previous revision of the full-year operating profit forecast)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥51,970 million+27.3%
Operating profit¥3,554 million+410.0%
Ordinary income¥3,454 million+420.0%
Net income¥2,252 million+690.0%
Gross Profit Margin27.1 %
Operating profit margin6.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,540 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥27,442 million+24.7%
Operating profit
¥2,048 million+160.0%
Ordinary income
¥2,006 million+140.0%
Net income
¥1,298 million+140.0%
Gross Profit Margin
27 %
Year-on-year change (points)1.1
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥106,000 million
Cost of sales
¥78,050 million
Gross profit
¥27,950 million
Operating profit
¥5,500 million
Ordinary income
¥5,260 million
Net income
¥3,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan (sourcing)Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Second-half retail salesExpected to stabilize
Second-half auction revenueExpected to grow
Gross Profit MarginSet based on the sales mix expected in the second half
New initiatives
- Expansion of the Tokyo SRC logistics warehouse in Samezu
- Integration of the TRC logistics warehouse into the Tokyo SRC facility
- Awareness-building initiatives in May 2026 through nationwide television commercials, social media and other channels
- Simultaneous repairs at all なんぼや stores
- Additional investment in the repair business
- Planned opening of a directly operated store in France and a partner store in Italy
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- GMV622 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+26.9%
- Auction consignment proceeds124 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+26.3%
- Retail sales132 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+42.8%
- Retail sales ratio25.4 %
- B2B auction sell-through rate96.9 %
- SBA partner members5,451 companies
- Employee engagement score3.8 Score
Medium-term management plan targets
Sourcing ratio excluding なんぼや25% or higher
Repeat customer ratio50% or higher
Overseas partner growth rateAt least 10% annually
Auction consignment ratio40% or more
Retail sales ratio25% or higher
Overseas sourcing growth rateAt least 25% annually
Number of repair services providedAt least 50,000 services (FY27)
Number of stores and locations
Number of domestic purchasing stores139 Location
Number of overseas purchasing stores53 Location
Store openings during the period2 domestic stores and 2 overseas partner stores
Number of employees
1,133 People
Change during the periodUp 12 from 1,121 in FY26/1Q
Hiring planAccelerating recruitment and investing in talent
Annual Dividend
45 Yen/share
End of period45
Payout ratio
19.8 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥51,970 million (YoY +27.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,554 million (YoY +410.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,454 million (YoY +420.0%) |
| Net income | ¥2,252 million (YoY +690.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 27.1 % |
| Operating profit margin | 6.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥10,540 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥27,442 million (YoY +24.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,048 million (YoY +160.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,006 million (YoY +140.0%) / Net income ¥1,298 million (YoY +140.0%) / Gross Profit Margin 27 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥106,000 million / Cost of sales ¥78,050 million / Gross profit ¥27,950 million / Operating profit ¥5,500 million / Ordinary income ¥5,260 million / Net income ¥3,000 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Above plan (sourcing) |
| Key KPIs | GMV 622 Hundreds of millions of yen, Auction consignment proceeds 124 Hundreds of millions of yen, Retail sales 132 Hundreds of millions of yen, Retail sales ratio 25.4 %, B2B auction sell-through rate 96.9 %, SBA partner members 5,451 companies, Employee engagement score 3.8 Score |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of domestic purchasing stores 139 Location / Number of overseas purchasing stores 53 Location / Store openings during the period 2 domestic stores and 2 overseas partner stores / Store closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,133 People |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Second-half retail sales Expected to stabilize / Second-half auction revenue Expected to grow / Gross Profit Margin Set based on the sales mix expected in the second half |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Sourcing ratio excluding なんぼや 25% or higher / Repeat customer ratio 50% or higher / Overseas partner growth rate At least 10% annually / Auction consignment ratio 40% or more / Retail sales ratio 25% or higher / Overseas sourcing growth rate At least 25% annually / Number of repair services provided At least 50,000 services (FY27) |
| Annual Dividend | 45 Yen/share |
| Payout ratio | 19.8 % |
| New initiatives | Expansion of the Tokyo SRC logistics warehouse in Samezu, Integration of the TRC logistics warehouse into the Tokyo SRC facility, Awareness-building initiatives in May 2026 through nationwide television commercials, social media and other channels, Simultaneous repairs at all なんぼや stores, Additional investment in the repair business, Planned opening of a directly operated store in France and a partner store in Italy |
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The revisions reflect first-half results, recent business progress and market conditions. The reasons cited include strong sourcing activity, sourcing focused on gross margin, efficiency-focused store operations, stronger sourcing through overseas store expansion, and the success of platform strategies for both auctions and retail.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.