Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9270Valuence Holdings Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been revised upward for both net sales and all profit measures. Accordingly, the forecast year-end dividend has been increased from ¥30 to ¥45 per share.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 January 2026
Net Sales99,000→106,000million
+7.1%
Operating profit4,000→5,500million
+37.5%
Ordinary income3,700→5,260million
+42.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,900→3,000million
+57.9%
Net income per share144.55→227.62yen and sen
+57.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The company secured purchases exceeding plan through a procurement policy focused on gross profit margins and more efficient advertising investment and operations at purchase stores, while retail sales reached a record high. Sales to domestic customers, inbound sales and e-commerce sales also remained firm, and the rise in bullion prices contributed to a certain extent. Based on these factors, the full-year forecast was revised.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 84,841 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Operating profit 1,453 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Ordinary income 1,315 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 681 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Net income per share 52 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been increased from ¥30.00 to ¥45.00 per share. The annual dividend has been increased from ¥30.00 to ¥45.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥99,000 million → ¥106,000 million(+7.1%)
Operating profit¥4,000 million → ¥5,500 million(+37.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,700 million → ¥5,260 million(+42.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,900 million → ¥3,000 million(+57.9%)
Net income per share144.55 yen and sen → 227.62 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast9 January 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 84,841 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Operating profit 1,453 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Ordinary income 1,315 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 681 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen / Net income per share 52 Net sales and profit: ¥ million; net income per share: yen and sen
Reason for the revisionThe company secured purchases exceeding plan through a procurement policy focused on gross profit margins and more efficient advertising investment and operations at purchase stores, while retail sales reached a record high. Sales to domestic customers, inbound sales and e-commerce sales also remained firm, and the rise in bullion prices contributed to a certain extent. Based on these factors, the full-year forecast was revised.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been increased from ¥30.00 to ¥45.00 per share. The annual dividend has been increased from ¥30.00 to ¥45.00 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited its ability to secure purchases exceeding plan through a procurement policy focused on gross profit margins and more efficient advertising investment and store operations, as well as record-high retail sales resulting from actively directing inventory toward retail. Sales to domestic customers, inbound sales and e-commerce sales also remained firm. The rise in bullion prices also contributed to a certain extent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast | Valuence Holdings Inc. (9270) timely disclosure | Komori