Komori
Earnings9265YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined 0.7% year on year, while operating profit fell 79.6% to ¥36 million. Profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit in the year-earlier period to a loss of ¥2 million.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-79.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年6月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,078¥ millionYear on year -0.7%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit36¥ millionYear on year -79.6%Progress 6.1%
Ordinary income67¥ millionYear on year -64.9%Progress 10.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-2¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△0.84円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,199¥ million
of which net assets 8,946 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.5%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Medical device sales15,09099.5%-0.6%
Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales540.4%-7.1%
Medical Mall Business170.1%+8.9%
Segment profit
Medical device sales357-20.1%
Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales-63
Medical Mall Business1+929.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥67,647 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥590 million (YoY -29.6%)
Ordinary income¥632 million (YoY -30.5%)
Net income¥354 million (YoY -42.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

検査・手術件数の増加による医療機器消耗品需要の増加があった一方、医療機関の設備投資需要が減少した。人件費の増加およびマイクロソニック株式会社の研究開発費の計上等により販売費及び一般管理費が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses in the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥43 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,927 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年6月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥15,078 million (YoY -0.7%)
Operating profit¥36 million (YoY -79.6%)
Ordinary income¥67 million (YoY -64.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-2 million
Net income per share△0.84円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.5 % / End of previous period 32.6 %
Total assets¥25,199 million
Net assets¥8,946 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥67,647 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥590 million (YoY -29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥632 million (YoY -30.5%) / Net income ¥354 million (YoY -42.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥70
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥15,090 million (YoY -0.6%) / Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥54 million (YoY -7.1%) / Medical Mall Business ¥17 million (YoY +8.9%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥357 million (YoY -20.1%) / Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥-63 million / Medical Mall Business ¥1 million (YoY +929.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥43 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses in the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,927 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance検査・手術件数の増加による医療機器消耗品需要の増加があった一方、医療機関の設備投資需要が減少した。人件費の増加およびマイクロソニック株式会社の研究開発費の計上等により販売費及び一般管理費が増加した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

医療機器消耗品の需要は検査・手術件数の増加により増えたものの、医療機関の設備投資需要が前年同期より減少したため売上高が減少した。利益面では、人件費の増加と、マイクロソニック株式会社の研究開発費の計上などにより販売費及び一般管理費が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC. (9265) timely disclosure | Komori